Lot 1
This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.
UKJ14
This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 131 | 1 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c85a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040439-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 16 2024 14:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040439-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040439-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-16T14:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c85a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040439-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132833",
"name": "Toptica Photonics AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c85a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4438 Cooling Laser systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Solomon Nwosu",
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132833",
"name": "Toptica Photonics AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "D-82166",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Lochhamer Schlag 19 Graefelfing"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NA",
"legalName": "Toptica Photonics AG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+49 8985837200",
"telephone": "+49 89858370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132834",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation Polaris House, North Star Avenue,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040439-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 616685,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040439-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at:https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=910252477\n GO Reference: GO-20241216-PRO-28904729",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040439-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-16T14:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c85a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040439-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132833",
"name": "Toptica Photonics AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c85a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4438 Cooling Laser systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the procurement of laser systems and accompanying control and locking electronics for STFC(NQCC) and Boulby Underground Lab environment.",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Solomon Nwosu",
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132833",
"name": "Toptica Photonics AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "D-82166",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Lochhamer Schlag 19 Graefelfing"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NA",
"legalName": "Toptica Photonics AG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+49 8985837200",
"telephone": "+49 89858370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132834",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation Polaris House, North Star Avenue,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040439-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 616685,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040439-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at:https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=910252477\n GO Reference: GO-20241216-PRO-28904729",
"initiationType": "tender"
}