Lot 1
Supply of laser rods, glass replacement
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 10
price — 10
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
supply of laser rods, glass replacement
UKJ14
Supply of laser rods, glass replacement
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 10
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 131 | 1 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049d40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030462-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 24 2024 11:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030462-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030462-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-24T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030462-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111733",
"name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of laser rods, glass replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4338 Laser rods replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of laser rods, glass replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier awarded the contract on technical grounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111733",
"name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court, Heriot-Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC194276",
"legalName": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1316648122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030462-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 128766.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030462-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=890901358\n GO Reference: GO-2024924-PRO-27801534",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030462-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-24T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030462-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111733",
"name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of laser rods, glass replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4338 Laser rods replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of laser rods, glass replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier awarded the contract on technical grounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119633",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111733",
"name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court, Heriot-Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC194276",
"legalName": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1316648122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030462-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 128766.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030462-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=890901358\n GO Reference: GO-2024924-PRO-27801534",
"initiationType": "tender"
}