UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray devices (33111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,028 | 2 median · 118.1 average (1,260 of 3,028 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,503 of 3,028 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dd41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004342-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 10 2025 14:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 004342-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004342-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T14:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd41",
"title": "UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The contracting authority has decided to terminate this procurement, due to no funding available to proceed with a purchase.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T\n GO Reference: GO-2025210-PRO-29369698",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T",
"section": "VI.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The contracting authority has decided to terminate this procurement, due to no funding available to proceed with a purchase."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004342-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004342-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T14:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd41",
"title": "UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The contracting authority has decided to terminate this procurement, due to no funding available to proceed with a purchase.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T\n GO Reference: GO-2025210-PRO-29369698",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T",
"section": "VI.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The contracting authority has decided to terminate this procurement, due to no funding available to proceed with a purchase."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}