UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray devices (33111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035695-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 04 2024 16:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035695-2024 |
| 7 Oct 2024 | tender | 032114-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035695-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a",
"title": "UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T\n GO Reference: GO-2024114-PRO-28387544",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035695-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035695-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a",
"title": "UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T\n GO Reference: GO-2024114-PRO-28387544",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Oct 2024 · 032114-2024 · tender
{
"id": "032114-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-07T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a67a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4308 X-Ray Diffractometer",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "UKRI-4308 Production and supply of X-Ray Diffractometer",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-11T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T",
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793298902"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 01235446553"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-X-ray-devices./94P2735Z9T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94P2735Z9T\n GO Reference: GO-2024107-PRO-27965990",
"initiationType": "tender"
}