← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4204 The Provision of a Two-Photon-Polymerisation Printer

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation, training, and commissioning of one Two-Photon Polymerization printing system for the nanofabrication of polymer components for use in high power laser science experiments.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Printers and plotters 30232100

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation, training, and commissioning of one Two-Photon Polymerization printing system for the nanofabrication of polymer components for use in high power laser science experiments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 20
Price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14131.5 median · 3.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038886-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£499,970

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049849
Latest release ID038886-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 12:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024award, contract038886-2024
5 Sept 2024tender028402-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038886-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-03T12:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131799",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038886-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131800",
          "name": "Nanoscribe GmbH & Co. KG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049849",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation, training, and commissioning of one Two-Photon Polymerization printing system for the nanofabrication of polymer components for use in high power laser science experiments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4204 The Provision of a Two-Photon-Polymerisation Printer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation, training, and commissioning of one Two-Photon Polymerization printing system for the nanofabrication of polymer components for use in high power laser science experiments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131799",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131800",
      "name": "Nanoscribe GmbH & Co. KG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE12",
        "locality": "Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen",
        "postalCode": "76344",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Hermann von Helmholtz Platz 6"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Nanoscribe GmbH & Co. KG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legant@nanoscribe.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@urki.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038886-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499970,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038886-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=906987374\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-28746297",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038886-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038886-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-03T12:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131799",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038886-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131800",
          "name": "Nanoscribe GmbH & Co. KG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049849",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation, training, and commissioning of one Two-Photon Polymerization printing system for the nanofabrication of polymer components for use in high power laser science experiments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4204 The Provision of a Two-Photon-Polymerisation Printer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation, training, and commissioning of one Two-Photon Polymerization printing system for the nanofabrication of polymer components for use in high power laser science experiments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131799",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131800",
      "name": "Nanoscribe GmbH & Co. KG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE12",
        "locality": "Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen",
        "postalCode": "76344",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Hermann von Helmholtz Platz 6"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Nanoscribe GmbH & Co. KG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legant@nanoscribe.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@urki.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038886-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499970,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038886-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=906987374\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-28746297",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2024 · 028402-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028402-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123607",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Two-Photon-Polymerisation Printer. The estimated value of the opportunity is: £600,000.00 INC VAT.\nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council\nRutherford Appleton Laboratory\nHarwell Camp\nDidcot\nOX11 0QX.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4204 The Provision of a Two-Photon-Polymerisation Printer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Two-Photon-Polymerisation Printer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123607",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Printers-and-plotters./WEZ52855A6",
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123608",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon,",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Printers-and-plotters./WEZ52855A6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WEZ52855A6\n GO Reference: GO-202495-PRO-27607873",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}