UKRI-4104 Multi-layer Dieletric Grating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for Multilayer dielectric grating for the EPAC Project. Due to compatibility and technology there was only 1 supplier available.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 1 median · 1.7 average (33 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047069 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018659-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 17 2024 15:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018659-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018593-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018659-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T16:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047069",
"title": "UKRI-4104 Multi-layer Dieletric Grating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=869208386\n GO Reference: GO-2024617-PRO-26633883",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.1) Title:",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Multi-layer Dieletric Grating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Multi-layer Dieletric Crating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for Multilayer dielectric grating for the EPAC Project. Due to compatibility and technology there was only 1 supplier available.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.urki.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7565200218"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018659-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018659-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T16:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047069",
"title": "UKRI-4104 Multi-layer Dieletric Grating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=869208386\n GO Reference: GO-2024617-PRO-26633883",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.1) Title:",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Multi-layer Dieletric Grating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Multi-layer Dieletric Crating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for Multilayer dielectric grating for the EPAC Project. Due to compatibility and technology there was only 1 supplier available.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.urki.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7565200218"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2024 · 018593-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "018593-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-17T12:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018593-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116247",
"name": "Plymouth Grating Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for Multilayer dielectric grating for the EPAC Project. Due to compatibility and technology there was only 1 supplier available.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4104 Multi-layer Dieletric Crating Customer-Supplied ULE Substrate",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for Multilayer dielectric grating for the EPAC Project. Due to compatibility and technology there was only 1 supplier available.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This can be processed as an SSA under Reg 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. This is due to compatibility reasons as this supplier is technically able to produce an MLD grating of the size required and is therefore the only supplier in the market available to UKRI. The technology which PGL has developed is vital to the work being undertaken for the EPAC Project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.urki.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7565200218"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116247",
"name": "Plymouth Grating Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Carver",
"postalCode": "MA 02330",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "5 Commerce Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Plymouth Grating Laboratory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018593-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 558040,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018593-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=868860640\n GO Reference: GO-2024617-PRO-26633785",
"initiationType": "tender"
}