← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4042 Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: UK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council Sci-Tech Daresbury Daresbury Laboratory Keckwick Lane Warrington WA4 4AD

Delivery location

UKD61

Categories

Particle accelerators 31643000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: UK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council Sci-Tech Daresbury Daresbury Laboratory Keckwick Lane Warrington WA4 4AD The estimated value of the opportunity is between £150,000.00- £200,000.00 Excluding VAT We require 4 sets of Cryogenic Lines to be delivered by the following schedule: Batch 1 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Sept 2024 Batch 2 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Nov 2024 Batch 1 and 2 from 2nd set of cryogenic lines (CM3) by end of Jun 2025 Batch 1 and 2 from 3rd set of cryogenic lines (CM4) by end of Sep 2025 Batch 1 and 2 from 4th set of cryogenic lines (CM5) by end of Mar 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 75
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Particle accelerators (31643000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1.7 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61101 median · 1.3 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028105-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£205,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047098
Latest release ID028105-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 11:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024award, contract028105-2024
17 Jun 2024tender018680-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028105-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047098",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028105-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123420",
          "name": "Fieldhouse Engineering Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nUK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury Laboratory\nKeckwick Lane\nWarrington\nWA4 4AD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is between £150,000.00- £200,000.00 Excluding VAT\nWe require 4 sets of Cryogenic Lines to be delivered by the following schedule:\nBatch 1 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Sept 2024\nBatch 2 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Nov 2024\nBatch 1 and 2 from 2nd set of cryogenic lines (CM3) by end of Jun 2025\nBatch 1 and 2 from 3rd set of cryogenic lines (CM4) by end of Sep 2025\nBatch 1 and 2 from 4th set of cryogenic lines (CM5) by end of Mar 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4042 Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules.\nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nUK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury Laboratory\nKeckwick Lane\nWarrington\nWA4 4AD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Particle accelerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Prcourement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7565200218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123420",
      "name": "Fieldhouse Engineering Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA2 8GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Heathfield Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11797967",
        "legalName": "Fieldhouse Engineering Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@feng-ltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028105-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 205920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028105-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=886740052\n GO Reference: GO-202493-PRO-27581080",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028105-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028105-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047098",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028105-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123420",
          "name": "Fieldhouse Engineering Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nUK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury Laboratory\nKeckwick Lane\nWarrington\nWA4 4AD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is between £150,000.00- £200,000.00 Excluding VAT\nWe require 4 sets of Cryogenic Lines to be delivered by the following schedule:\nBatch 1 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Sept 2024\nBatch 2 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Nov 2024\nBatch 1 and 2 from 2nd set of cryogenic lines (CM3) by end of Jun 2025\nBatch 1 and 2 from 3rd set of cryogenic lines (CM4) by end of Sep 2025\nBatch 1 and 2 from 4th set of cryogenic lines (CM5) by end of Mar 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4042 Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules.\nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nUK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury Laboratory\nKeckwick Lane\nWarrington\nWA4 4AD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Particle accelerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Prcourement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7565200218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123420",
      "name": "Fieldhouse Engineering Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA2 8GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Heathfield Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11797967",
        "legalName": "Fieldhouse Engineering Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@feng-ltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028105-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 205920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028105-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=886740052\n GO Reference: GO-202493-PRO-27581080",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2024 · 018680-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047098",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nUK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury Laboratory\nKeckwick Lane\nWarrington\nWA4 4AD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is between £150,000.00- £200,000.00 Excluding VAT\nWe require 4 sets of Curogenic Lines to be delivered by the following schedule:\nBatch 1 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Sept 2024\nBatch 2 from 1st set of cryogenic lines (CM2) by end of Nov 2024\nBatch 1 and 2 from 2nd set of cryogenic lines (CM3) by end of Jun 2025\nBatch 1 and 2 from 3rd set of cryogenic lines (CM4) by end of Sep 2025\nBatch 1 and 2 from 4th set of cryogenic lines (CM5) by end of Mar 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4042 Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Cryogenic Lines for DQW Cryomodules.\nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nUK Research and Innovation Science and Technology Facilities Council\nSci-Tech Daresbury\nDaresbury Laboratory\nKeckwick Lane\nWarrington\nWA4 4AD",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Particle accelerators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Particle-accelerators./36Q83D9Z5D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Particle-accelerators./36Q83D9Z5D",
        "name": "STFC Prcourement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7565200218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Particle-accelerators./36Q83D9Z5D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36Q83D9Z5D\n GO Reference: GO-2024617-PRO-26633984",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}