TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

UKRI-4016 HPC Racks Server Room

Computer-related equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-4016 HPC Racks Server Room". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & InnovationScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
65% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
Last source update12 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationComputer-related equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a04
What is being bought
This contract is for the procurement of HPC Server room racks for STFC RAL(NQCC).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    12 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    12 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract is for the procurement of HPC Server room racks for STFC RAL(NQCC) Additional information: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at:https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £176,711
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Rittal Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£176,711 · signed 2 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UK Research & Innovation

Contracting authority GB-FTS-119633
View buyer profile
  • UK Research & Innovation
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody
    reviewBody

    UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, UKJ14, SN2 1FL
    +44 7394204018
  • Rittal Limited
    supplier

    01389120
    Braithwell Way Hellaby, Rotherham, UKE31, S66 8QY
    +44 1709704000
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons.