← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3988 EPSRC Evaluations - LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2025

What is being bought

impact evaluation of our investments in quantum technology between 2014 and 2024, specifically made through the (1) EPSRC Quantum Technology Research Hubs Phase 1 and Phase 2, (2) 3 EPSRC Training and Skills Hubs and (3) 3 relevant Centres for Doctoral Training (CDTs).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

impact evaluation of our investments in quantum technology between 2014 and 2024, specifically made through the (1) EPSRC Quantum Technology Research Hubs Phase 1 and Phase 2, (2) 3 EPSRC Training and Skills Hubs and (3) 3 relevant Centres for Doctoral Training (CDTs). Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 80
Criterion 1 — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer162.5 median · 31.3 average (12 of 16 with a bid count)2.5 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49.1 average (365 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleISSUED VIA RM6126
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs

Statusactive
Value£196,101

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d74e
Latest release ID003085-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 30 2025 12:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2025award, contract003085-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003085-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T12:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d74e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003085-2025-UKRI-3988-1",
      "title": "LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136629",
          "name": "RSM UK Consulting LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "impact evaluation of our investments in quantum technology between 2014 and 2024, specifically made through the (1) EPSRC Quantum Technology Research Hubs Phase 1 and Phase 2, (2) 3 EPSRC Training and Skills Hubs and (3) 3 relevant Centres for Doctoral Training (CDTs). Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made\navailable within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3988 EPSRC Evaluations - LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "impact evaluation of our investments in quantum technology between 2014 and 2024, specifically made through the (1) EPSRC Quantum Technology Research Hubs Phase 1 and Phase 2, (2) 3 EPSRC Training and Skills Hubs and (3) 3 relevant Centres for Doctoral Training (CDTs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ISSUED VIA RM6126",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "RESEARCH"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136629",
      "name": "RSM UK Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC397475",
        "legalName": "RSM UK Consulting LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003085-2025-UKRI-3988-1",
      "title": "LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196101,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003085-2025-UKRI-3988-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ISSUED VIA RM6126\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921073371\n GO Reference: GO-2025130-PRO-29262594",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003085-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003085-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T12:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d74e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003085-2025-UKRI-3988-1",
      "title": "LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136629",
          "name": "RSM UK Consulting LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "impact evaluation of our investments in quantum technology between 2014 and 2024, specifically made through the (1) EPSRC Quantum Technology Research Hubs Phase 1 and Phase 2, (2) 3 EPSRC Training and Skills Hubs and (3) 3 relevant Centres for Doctoral Training (CDTs). Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made\navailable within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3988 EPSRC Evaluations - LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "impact evaluation of our investments in quantum technology between 2014 and 2024, specifically made through the (1) EPSRC Quantum Technology Research Hubs Phase 1 and Phase 2, (2) 3 EPSRC Training and Skills Hubs and (3) 3 relevant Centres for Doctoral Training (CDTs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ISSUED VIA RM6126",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "RESEARCH"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136629",
      "name": "RSM UK Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC397475",
        "legalName": "RSM UK Consulting LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003085-2025-UKRI-3988-1",
      "title": "LOT 5 - Quantum Technologies Hubs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196101,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003085-2025-UKRI-3988-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ISSUED VIA RM6126\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921073371\n GO Reference: GO-2025130-PRO-29262594",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}