Lot 1
Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system (Oct24)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system_Oct24
UKF14
Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system (Oct24)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Instruments for checking physical characteristics (38400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,867 | 2 median · 12.3 average (1,331 of 2,867 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,518 of 2,867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 20 | 1.5 median · 1.7 average (14 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a3c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037375-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 19 2024 14:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037375-2024 |
| 27 Sept 2024 | tender | 031043-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037375-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-19T14:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19311",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037375-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130711",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3965 (Oct24)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system (Oct24)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3965 (Oct24) Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system_Oct24",
"classification": {
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19311",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Keyworth",
"postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3UN84D2ZF7",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Forsythe",
"email": "helen.forsythe@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130711",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "923986",
"legalName": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19312",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037375-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 264014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037375-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=903880035\n GO Reference: GO-20241119-PRO-28572547",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037375-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-19T14:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19311",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037375-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130711",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3965 (Oct24)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system (Oct24)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3965 (Oct24) Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system_Oct24",
"classification": {
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19311",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Keyworth",
"postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3UN84D2ZF7",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Forsythe",
"email": "helen.forsythe@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130711",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "923986",
"legalName": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19312",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037375-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 264014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037375-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=903880035\n GO Reference: GO-20241119-PRO-28572547",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031043-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T16:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19311",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3965 (Oct24)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system (Oct24)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3965 (Oct24) Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply & Installation of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) system_Oct24",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-28T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3UN84D2ZF7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19311",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Keyworth",
"postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3UN84D2ZF7",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Instruments-for-checking-physical-characteristics./3UN84D2ZF7",
"name": "Helen Forsythe",
"email": "helen.forsythe@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19312",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Instruments-for-checking-physical-characteristics./3UN84D2ZF7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3UN84D2ZF7\n GO Reference: GO-2024927-PRO-27846150",
"initiationType": "tender"
}