← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3901 Harwell Open Week

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2024

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply of external infrastructure and accompanying furniture for Harwell Open Week. This includes: a. 14 marquees b. Five drinking water points c. Furniture including table, chairs and 6-seater picnic tables d. Vehicle roll mat protection

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply of external infrastructure and accompanying furniture for Harwell Open Week. This includes: a. 14 marquees b. Five drinking water points c. Furniture including table, chairs and 6-seater picnic tables d. Vehicle roll mat protection. Due to technical reasons, there was only 1 suitable supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7354 median · 30.3 average (5,329 of 12,735 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,954 of 12,735 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14607 median · 15.5 average (23 of 60 with a bid count)2.5 average (26 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAfter completing a three quote procurement request sent to 8 suppliers in February, 7 suppliers said they did not have the availability or type of marquees required. We are requiring 15 marquees, many of which are very large in size, during the busiest time of year for marquees. There are no other marquee companies that have the availability and range of marquees required.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013899-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£128,885

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04561d
Latest release ID013899-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 30 2024 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2024award, contract013899-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013899-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04561d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013899-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112434",
          "name": "Effective Event Solutions LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply of external infrastructure and accompanying furniture for Harwell Open Week. This includes: a. 14 marquees b. Five drinking water points c. Furniture including table, chairs and 6-seater picnic tables d. Vehicle roll mat protection. Due to technical reasons, there was only 1 suitable supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3901 Harwell Open Week",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply of external infrastructure and accompanying furniture for Harwell Open Week. This includes: a. 14 marquees b. Five drinking water points c. Furniture including table, chairs and 6-seater picnic tables d. Vehicle roll mat protection",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After completing a three quote procurement request sent to 8 suppliers in February, 7 suppliers said they did not have the availability or type of marquees required. We are requiring 15 marquees, many of which are very large in size, during the busiest time of year for marquees. There are no other marquee companies that have the availability and range of marquees required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112434",
      "name": "Effective Event Solutions LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX44 9EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Boundary Business Park, Wheatley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05286055",
        "legalName": "Effective Event Solutions LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan@effectiveeventsolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1865877877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111010",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013899-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128885,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013899-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=856611318\n GO Reference: GO-2024430-PRO-25908597",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2024 · 013899-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013899-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04561d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013899-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112434",
          "name": "Effective Event Solutions LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply of external infrastructure and accompanying furniture for Harwell Open Week. This includes: a. 14 marquees b. Five drinking water points c. Furniture including table, chairs and 6-seater picnic tables d. Vehicle roll mat protection. Due to technical reasons, there was only 1 suitable supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3901 Harwell Open Week",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for the supply of external infrastructure and accompanying furniture for Harwell Open Week. This includes: a. 14 marquees b. Five drinking water points c. Furniture including table, chairs and 6-seater picnic tables d. Vehicle roll mat protection",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After completing a three quote procurement request sent to 8 suppliers in February, 7 suppliers said they did not have the availability or type of marquees required. We are requiring 15 marquees, many of which are very large in size, during the busiest time of year for marquees. There are no other marquee companies that have the availability and range of marquees required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112434",
      "name": "Effective Event Solutions LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX44 9EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Boundary Business Park, Wheatley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05286055",
        "legalName": "Effective Event Solutions LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan@effectiveeventsolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1865877877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111010",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013899-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128885,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013899-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=856611318\n GO Reference: GO-2024430-PRO-25908597",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}