← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3823 CLARA Linac 1 Replacement Modulators

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2024

What is being bought

This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:- 1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. 2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron. 3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system. 4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical drawings as well as software to enable the modulator to be maintained by competent engineers. 5.A factory acceptance test (FAT) to be conducted at the supplier’s factory. 6.Installation, commissioning, and a site acceptance test (SAT) to be performed at Daresbury Laboratory by the supplier.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Klystrons 31711424

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:- 1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. 2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron. 3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system. 4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical drawings as well as software to enable the modulator to be maintained by competent engineers. 5.A factory acceptance test (FAT) to be conducted at the supplier’s factory. 6.Installation, commissioning, and a site acceptance test (SAT) to be performed at Daresbury Laboratory by the supplier. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Klystrons (31711424); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,4775 median · 47.9 average (845 of 2,477 with a bid count)5.4 average (995 of 2,477 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK66010 median · 134.3 average (222 of 660 with a bid count)11.2 average (250 of 660 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded under regulation 32 (b) ii - The supplies can be supplied only by ScandiNova, as they are the only supplier who can meet the technical requirements outlined by UKRI.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024375-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£684,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048760
Latest release ID024375-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 02 2024 15:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2024award, contract024375-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-02T16:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048760",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024375-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120372",
          "name": "ScandiNova Systems AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:-\n1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. \n2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron.\n3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system.\n4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical drawings as well as software to enable the modulator to be maintained by competent engineers.\n5.A factory acceptance test (FAT) to be conducted at the supplier’s factory.\n6.Installation, commissioning, and a site acceptance test (SAT) to be performed at Daresbury Laboratory by the supplier. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3823 CLARA Linac 1 Replacement Modulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:-\n1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. \n2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron.\n3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system.\n4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical drawings as well as software to enable the modulator to be maintained by competent engineers.\n5.A factory acceptance test (FAT) to be conducted at the supplier’s factory.\n6.Installation, commissioning, and a site acceptance test (SAT) to be performed at Daresbury Laboratory by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711424",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Klystrons"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded under regulation 32 (b) ii - The supplies can be supplied only by ScandiNova, as they are the only supplier who can meet the technical requirements outlined by UKRI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120372",
      "name": "ScandiNova Systems AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Uppsala",
        "postalCode": "75454",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Typsnittsgatan 15"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "ScandiNova Systems AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+46 184805900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024375-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 684800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024375-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=880191952\n GO Reference: GO-202482-PRO-27195167",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024375-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-02T16:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048760",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024375-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120372",
          "name": "ScandiNova Systems AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:-\n1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. \n2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron.\n3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system.\n4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical drawings as well as software to enable the modulator to be maintained by competent engineers.\n5.A factory acceptance test (FAT) to be conducted at the supplier’s factory.\n6.Installation, commissioning, and a site acceptance test (SAT) to be performed at Daresbury Laboratory by the supplier. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3823 CLARA Linac 1 Replacement Modulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:-\n1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. \n2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron.\n3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system.\n4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical drawings as well as software to enable the modulator to be maintained by competent engineers.\n5.A factory acceptance test (FAT) to be conducted at the supplier’s factory.\n6.Installation, commissioning, and a site acceptance test (SAT) to be performed at Daresbury Laboratory by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711424",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Klystrons"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded under regulation 32 (b) ii - The supplies can be supplied only by ScandiNova, as they are the only supplier who can meet the technical requirements outlined by UKRI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120372",
      "name": "ScandiNova Systems AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Uppsala",
        "postalCode": "75454",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Typsnittsgatan 15"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "ScandiNova Systems AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+46 184805900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024375-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 684800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024375-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=880191952\n GO Reference: GO-202482-PRO-27195167",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}