← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3793 Ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands.

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods 34512000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands. Due to technical reasons, there was only 1 suitable supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods (34512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1503 median · 23.7 average (1,192 of 3,150 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,318 of 3,150 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14222 median · 3.1 average (9 of 22 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe GSGSSI charter ship Pharos SG is the only shipping option available which will enable these personnel transfers on a timely basis and safe passage all year-around. Without the use of this vessel, the success of the BAS science output and staff welfare would be at risk, and at serious risk of failure.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012353-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£211,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452aa
Latest release ID012353-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024award, contract012353-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012353-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012353-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111009",
          "name": "Government Of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3793",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands. Due to technical reasons, there was only 1 suitable supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3793 Ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The GSGSSI charter ship Pharos SG is the only shipping option available which will enable these personnel transfers on a timely basis and safe passage all year-around. Without the use of this vessel, the success of the BAS science output and staff welfare would be at risk, and at serious risk of failure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111009",
      "name": "Government Of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FK",
        "locality": "Stanley",
        "postalCode": "FIQQ 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "Falkland Islands",
        "streetAddress": "Government House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Government Of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 50028200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111010",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012353-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012353-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=850630872\n GO Reference: GO-2024416-PRO-25759762",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012353-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012353-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012353-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111009",
          "name": "Government Of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3793",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands. Due to technical reasons, there was only 1 suitable supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3793 Ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facility Centre had a requirement for ship rotations for the purposes of BAS staff movements between Bird Island research station and Falklands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The GSGSSI charter ship Pharos SG is the only shipping option available which will enable these personnel transfers on a timely basis and safe passage all year-around. Without the use of this vessel, the success of the BAS science output and staff welfare would be at risk, and at serious risk of failure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111009",
      "name": "Government Of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FK",
        "locality": "Stanley",
        "postalCode": "FIQQ 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "Falkland Islands",
        "streetAddress": "Government House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Government Of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 50028200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111010",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7720143639"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012353-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012353-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=850630872\n GO Reference: GO-2024416-PRO-25759762",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}