Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-3676 Licence to the ICSD Database
Software package and information systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-3676 Licence to the ICSD Database". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT | Last source update5 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b22 | ||
What is being bought
This contract entails securing a 2-year license for the ICSD database for STFC RAL.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract entails securing a 2-year license for the ICSD database within the UK Physical Science Database Service for the UK Academic Community. It ensures the continuation of a service managed by the Physical Sciences Data-science Service (PSDS), addressing the ongoing data access needs of the same community with established requirements. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :-https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdfContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £205,215
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FIZ Karlsruhe – Leibniz-Institut fur Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £205,215 · signed 4 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-75816Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for the protection of exclusive rights. The supplier holds exclusive rights to this specific collection of data and the intellectual content it contains, which grants them exclusive database rights. |