← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3625 Delay Detectors

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The procurement involves acquiring two delay line anode detectors and their associated electronics for STFC-RAL.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Apparatus for measuring radiation 38341000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract involves acquiring two delay line anode detectors and their associated electronics for STFC-RAL, aiming to leverage new laser technology and modern detector advancements for a transformative enhancement in functionality. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :-https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Apparatus for measuring radiation (38341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141311 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000404-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£135,536

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b21
Latest release ID000404-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 16:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024award, contract000404-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000404-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T16:06:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000404-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101832",
          "name": "RoentDek Handels GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract involves acquiring two delay line anode detectors and their associated electronics for STFC-RAL, aiming to leverage new laser technology and modern detector advancements for a transformative enhancement in functionality. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :-https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3625 Delay Detectors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement involves acquiring two delay line anode detectors and their associated electronics for STFC-RAL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
          "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101832",
      "name": "RoentDek Handels GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE71A",
        "locality": "Kelkheim",
        "postalCode": "D-65779",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Im Vogelshaag 8"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.roentdek.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DE113875060",
        "legalName": "RoentDek Handels GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 6174934097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000404-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135536.07,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000404-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833307945\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833307945</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202415-PRO-24908476",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000404-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000404-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T16:06:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000404-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101832",
          "name": "RoentDek Handels GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract involves acquiring two delay line anode detectors and their associated electronics for STFC-RAL, aiming to leverage new laser technology and modern detector advancements for a transformative enhancement in functionality. Additional information: The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :-https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3625 Delay Detectors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement involves acquiring two delay line anode detectors and their associated electronics for STFC-RAL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
          "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101832",
      "name": "RoentDek Handels GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE71A",
        "locality": "Kelkheim",
        "postalCode": "D-65779",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Im Vogelshaag 8"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.roentdek.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DE113875060",
        "legalName": "RoentDek Handels GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 6174934097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000404-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135536.07,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000404-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833307945\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833307945</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202415-PRO-24908476",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}