Lot 1
Supply delivery commissioning of isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.
UKF14
Supply delivery commissioning of isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 1 median · 1.7 average (32 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 20 | 1.5 median · 1.7 average (14 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040c0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035833-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 05 2023 16:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 035833-2023 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | tender | 030344-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035833-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-05T16:05:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035833-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100031",
"name": "Sercon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply delivery commissioning of isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3456 Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Forsythe",
"email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394401250"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100031",
"name": "Sercon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3b Crewe Trade Park, Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sercongroup.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "042900072",
"legalName": "Sercon Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sercongroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1270580008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19312",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035833-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145756,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035833-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828075978\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828075978</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-24690778",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035833-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-05T16:05:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035833-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100031",
"name": "Sercon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply delivery commissioning of isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3456 Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Forsythe",
"email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394401250"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100031",
"name": "Sercon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3b Crewe Trade Park, Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sercongroup.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "042900072",
"legalName": "Sercon Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sercongroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1270580008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19312",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035833-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145756,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035833-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828075978\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828075978</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-24690778",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030344-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-13T16:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95355",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply delivery commissioning of isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3456_Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 208333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Isotope ratio mass spectrometer for measuring the hydrogen isotope composition (δ2H) of water samples.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Mass-spectrometer./44C6V35T7G"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Mass-spectrometer./44C6V35T7G",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95355",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Keyworth",
"postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Mass-spectrometer./44C6V35T7G",
"name": "Helen Forsythe",
"email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394401250"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19312",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Mass-spectrometer./44C6V35T7G\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Mass-spectrometer./44C6V35T7G</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44C6V35T7G\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44C6V35T7G</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231013-PRO-24192983",
"initiationType": "tender"
}