← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3402 High Voltage Transformer Replacement

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Supply of high voltage Transformer replacement at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory.

Delivery location

UKD61

Categories

Transformers 31170000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of high voltage Transformer replacement at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Transformers (31170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD61101 median · 1.4 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to a serious incident onsite, and with potential risk to life, this is being procured under Regulation 32(2)() of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - reasons of "extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Contracting Authority".
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of High Voltage Transformer Replacement

Statusactive
Value£186,742

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e64
Latest release ID031266-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 23 2023 18:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2023award, contract031266-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031266-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-23T19:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031266-2023-UKRI-3402-1",
      "title": "Supply of High Voltage Transformer Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96029",
          "name": "Lymington Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of high voltage Transformer replacement at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3402 High Voltage Transformer Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of high voltage Transformer replacement at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transformers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a serious incident onsite, and with potential risk to life, this is being procured under Regulation 32(2)() of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - reasons of \"extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Contracting Authority\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96029",
      "name": "Lymington Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Clitheroe",
        "postalCode": "BB7 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Spread Eagle Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11371469",
        "legalName": "Lymington Projects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12978",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031266-2023-UKRI-3402-1",
      "title": "Supply of High Voltage Transformer Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186742,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031266-2023-UKRI-3402-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818123005\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818123005</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231023-PRO-24253442",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2023 · 031266-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031266-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-23T19:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031266-2023-UKRI-3402-1",
      "title": "Supply of High Voltage Transformer Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96029",
          "name": "Lymington Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of high voltage Transformer replacement at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3402 High Voltage Transformer Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of high voltage Transformer replacement at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transformers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a serious incident onsite, and with potential risk to life, this is being procured under Regulation 32(2)() of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - reasons of \"extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Contracting Authority\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75816",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96029",
      "name": "Lymington Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Clitheroe",
        "postalCode": "BB7 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Spread Eagle Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11371469",
        "legalName": "Lymington Projects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12978",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031266-2023-UKRI-3402-1",
      "title": "Supply of High Voltage Transformer Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186742,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031266-2023-UKRI-3402-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818123005\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818123005</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231023-PRO-24253442",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}