← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3352 The Approved Dosimetry Service for UKRI-STFC

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2024

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of an Approved Dosimetry Service.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Dosimeters 38527200

Lot details

Lot 1

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Ionising Radiation Dosometry. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ). The maximum value of the opportunity is up to £350,000 excl. VAT across a potential 5 year term, broken down as follows: £70,000 per year STFC currently employs approximately 680 members of staff over 3 sites (Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ)), who require quarterly or monthly dosimeters, of whom 73 are classified as radiation workers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Dosimeters (38527200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer401 median · 1.7 average (32 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (32 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141311 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001901-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£289,433

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0407fb
Latest release ID001901-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 19 2024 12:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2024award, contract001901-2024
4 Oct 2023tender029303-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001901-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-19T12:06:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001901-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102955",
          "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Ionising Radiation Dosometry. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ). The maximum value of the opportunity is up to £350,000 excl. VAT across a potential 5 year term, broken down as follows: £70,000 per year STFC currently employs approximately 680 members of staff over 3 sites (Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ)), who require quarterly or monthly dosimeters, of whom 73 are classified as radiation workers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3352 The Approved Dosimetry Service for UKRI-STFC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of an Approved Dosimetry Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38527200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dosimeters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102955",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Chilton",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA), Radiation, Chemical and Environmental Hazards Directorate, Harwell Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "UK Health Security Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001901-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289432.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001901-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=835706516\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=835706516</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024119-PRO-25007743",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2024 · 001901-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001901-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-19T12:06:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001901-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102955",
          "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Ionising Radiation Dosometry. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ). The maximum value of the opportunity is up to £350,000 excl. VAT across a potential 5 year term, broken down as follows: £70,000 per year STFC currently employs approximately 680 members of staff over 3 sites (Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ)), who require quarterly or monthly dosimeters, of whom 73 are classified as radiation workers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3352 The Approved Dosimetry Service for UKRI-STFC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of an Approved Dosimetry Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38527200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dosimeters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102955",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Chilton",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA), Radiation, Chemical and Environmental Hazards Directorate, Harwell Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "UK Health Security Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001901-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289432.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001901-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=835706516\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=835706516</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024119-PRO-25007743",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Oct 2023 · 029303-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029303-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T16:07:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The agreement shall be in place from 1st April 2024 for an initial 4 years until 31st March 2028, with an optional extension of 1 year after the initial 4 years (4+1 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Ionising Radiation Dosometry. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: \nScience Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ). \nThe maximum value of the opportunity is up to £350,000 excl. VAT across a potential 5 year term, broken down as follows:\n£70,000 per year\nSTFC currently employs approximately 680 members of staff over 3 sites (Science Technology Facilities Council (STFC) at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (OX11 0QX), Daresbury Laboratory (WA4 4AD) and Boulby Underground Science Facility (TS13 4UZ)), who require quarterly or monthly dosimeters, of whom 73 are classified as radiation workers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3352 The Approved Dosimetry Service for UKRI-STFC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of an Approved Dosimetry Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38527200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dosimeters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Dosimeters./PX69JD2H45",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Dosimeters./PX69JD2H45",
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Dosimeters./PX69JD2H45\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Dosimeters./PX69JD2H45</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PX69JD2H45\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PX69JD2H45</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023104-PRO-24111648",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}