← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3264 CLARA Accelerator 1000kW Chiller

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2024

What is being bought

THE PROVISION OF CLARA 1000KW CHILLER

Delivery location

UKD61

Categories

Cooling-water pumps 42122161Cooling-water pumps 42122161

Lot details

Lot 1

SUPPLY & COMMISSION WATER CHILLER The water chiller is to be air cooled and have a guaranteed cooling capacity of 1000 kW ± 50 kW given the following conditions :- Maximum ambient air temperature of 35°C • Process fluid: 20% ethylene glycol / water • Process fluid supply temperature: 8°C, ± 1°C The chiller must include: • Screw Type Compressor with Regulation by Variable Speed Drive • Minimum of 2 independent refrigeration circuits The chiller must also be suitable for operation under the following process conditions :- • The process fluid flow rate: 25-50 l/s • The process fluid pressure: up to 3 bar The chiller must include integrated free cooling to the following specification:- • Free Cooling Capacity 700kW ± 50 kW • The process fluid flow rate: 25-50 l/s Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UE5AHMPCTT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cooling-water pumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cooling-water pumps (42122161); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6131 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo suitable tenders received
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CLARA 1000KW CHILLER

Statusactive
Value£204,457

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e28
Latest release ID001722-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 18 2024 12:06:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2024award, contract001722-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001722-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-18T12:06:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93511",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001722-2024-UKRI-3264-1",
      "title": "CLARA 1000KW CHILLER",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102793",
          "name": "Trane UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SUPPLY & COMMISSION WATER CHILLER\nThe water chiller is to be air cooled and have a guaranteed cooling\ncapacity of 1000 kW ± 50 kW given the following conditions :-\nMaximum ambient air temperature of 35°C\n• Process fluid: 20% ethylene glycol / water\n• Process fluid supply temperature: 8°C, ± 1°C\nThe chiller must include:\n• Screw Type Compressor with Regulation by Variable Speed Drive\n• Minimum of 2 independent refrigeration circuits\nThe chiller must also be suitable for operation under the following process conditions :-\n• The process fluid flow rate: 25-50 l/s\n• The process fluid pressure: up to 3 bar\nThe chiller must include integrated free cooling to the following specification:-\n• Free Cooling Capacity 700kW ± 50 kW \n• The process fluid flow rate: 25-50 l/s Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UE5AHMPCTT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling-water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3264 CLARA Accelerator 1000kW Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THE PROVISION OF CLARA 1000KW CHILLER",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122161",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling-water pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable tenders received",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93511",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Ward",
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102793",
      "name": "Trane UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03275303",
        "legalName": "Trane UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 845785162"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001722-2024-UKRI-3264-1",
      "title": "CLARA 1000KW CHILLER",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204457,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001722-2024-UKRI-3264-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836259442\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836259442</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024118-PRO-24995730",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2024 · 001722-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001722-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-18T12:06:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93511",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001722-2024-UKRI-3264-1",
      "title": "CLARA 1000KW CHILLER",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102793",
          "name": "Trane UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SUPPLY & COMMISSION WATER CHILLER\nThe water chiller is to be air cooled and have a guaranteed cooling\ncapacity of 1000 kW ± 50 kW given the following conditions :-\nMaximum ambient air temperature of 35°C\n• Process fluid: 20% ethylene glycol / water\n• Process fluid supply temperature: 8°C, ± 1°C\nThe chiller must include:\n• Screw Type Compressor with Regulation by Variable Speed Drive\n• Minimum of 2 independent refrigeration circuits\nThe chiller must also be suitable for operation under the following process conditions :-\n• The process fluid flow rate: 25-50 l/s\n• The process fluid pressure: up to 3 bar\nThe chiller must include integrated free cooling to the following specification:-\n• Free Cooling Capacity 700kW ± 50 kW \n• The process fluid flow rate: 25-50 l/s Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UE5AHMPCTT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling-water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3264 CLARA Accelerator 1000kW Chiller",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THE PROVISION OF CLARA 1000KW CHILLER",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122161",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cooling-water pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable tenders received",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93511",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Ward",
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102793",
      "name": "Trane UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03275303",
        "legalName": "Trane UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 845785162"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001722-2024-UKRI-3264-1",
      "title": "CLARA 1000KW CHILLER",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204457,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001722-2024-UKRI-3264-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836259442\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836259442</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024118-PRO-24995730",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}