← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3156 Decoupled Moderator

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The methane moderators are a specialised piece of cryogenic equipment that are in their detailed form unique to ISIS target station and are crucial in the running of ISIS.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electrotechnical equipment 31730000

Lot details

Lot 1

The methane moderators are a specialised piece of cryogenic equipment that are in their detailed form unique to ISIS target station and are crucial in the running of ISIS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrotechnical equipment (31730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.9 average (247 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (281 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is the only company with the required experience in making this unique type of moderator which includes specialist tooling, and is critical for the custom made moderator design. The company also owns the Intellectual Property to this tooling set up. This is in accordance with the regulation 32.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016375-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£120,292

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4f1
Latest release ID016375-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 09:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023award, contract016375-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016375-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:05:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016375-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84844",
          "name": "Prototech Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The methane moderators are a specialised piece of cryogenic equipment that are in their detailed form unique to ISIS target station and are crucial in the running of ISIS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3156 Decoupled Moderator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The methane moderators are a specialised piece of cryogenic equipment that are in their detailed form unique to ISIS target station and are crucial in the running of ISIS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only company with the required experience in making this unique type of moderator which includes specialist tooling, and is critical for the custom made moderator design. The company also owns the Intellectual Property to this tooling set up. This is in accordance with the regulation 32.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84844",
      "name": "Prototech Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Milton Road, Sutton, Courtenay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07603642",
        "legalName": "Prototech Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235847037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60435",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016375-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120292,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016375-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787752904\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787752904</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202369-PRO-23161420",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016375-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016375-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:05:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016375-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84844",
          "name": "Prototech Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The methane moderators are a specialised piece of cryogenic equipment that are in their detailed form unique to ISIS target station and are crucial in the running of ISIS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3156 Decoupled Moderator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The methane moderators are a specialised piece of cryogenic equipment that are in their detailed form unique to ISIS target station and are crucial in the running of ISIS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only company with the required experience in making this unique type of moderator which includes specialist tooling, and is critical for the custom made moderator design. The company also owns the Intellectual Property to this tooling set up. This is in accordance with the regulation 32.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84844",
      "name": "Prototech Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Milton Road, Sutton, Courtenay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07603642",
        "legalName": "Prototech Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235847037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60435",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016375-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120292,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016375-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787752904\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787752904</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202369-PRO-23161420",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}