← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3144 BAS HVO Fuel for RRS SDA

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2023

What is being bought

HVO Fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

550 m3 of HVO Fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7255 median · 8 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePublic Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (5) (c) applies to the grant of this contract, supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market.
Rationale classificationsProcurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018889-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£835,725

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de61
Latest release ID018889-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 03 2023 15:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2023award, contract018889-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018889-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T16:05:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86472",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018889-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86473",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "550 m3 of HVO Fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clackmannanshire and Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3144 BAS HVO Fuel for RRS SDA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HVO Fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (5) (c) applies to the grant of this contract, supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86472",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, High Cross, Madingley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BAS Procurement",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223277060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86473",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "P3 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3  Latimer Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86474",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Polaris House, North Start Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018889-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 835725,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018889-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793000221\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793000221</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202373-PRO-23324067",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2023 · 018889-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018889-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T16:05:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86472",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018889-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86473",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "550 m3 of HVO Fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clackmannanshire and Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3144 BAS HVO Fuel for RRS SDA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HVO Fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (5) (c) applies to the grant of this contract, supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86472",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, High Cross, Madingley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BAS Procurement",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223277060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86473",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "P3 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3  Latimer Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86474",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Polaris House, North Start Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018889-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 835725,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018889-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793000221\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793000221</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202373-PRO-23324067",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}