← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Software

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address challenges around effective exploitation of Earth Observation Data. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and quality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK datasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Data infrastructure for the UK is critical in the Earth Observation (EO) sector as it directly impacts the ability of UK science to produce world-leading information for discovery and policy, and the ability of our growing downstream industry to capitalise and invest in services built around UK capabilities and assets. The UK Government consistently recognises the value of EO capability with the importance of ongoing investment in the UK’s role recognised in the National Space Strategy and at global events such as COP26. Research and analysis repeatedly point to the need to invest in a way which catalyses that investment and bridges the “data to information” divide. Evidence from engagement with users in the EO sector has shown that there are barriers to the effective exploitation of Earth observation data including fragmentation of data sources and services and the fact that source data may not be in a readily exploitable form. The successful tenderer will build, deploy and operate the Hub Platform (i.e. a set of software services hosted on the public cloud) to assist application developers and Earth Observation domain experts to find, access, analyse and process EO data from multiple distributed sources in a consistent manner and in a form that is suited for easy use in software applications and services to end-user communities. The desired outcome is that through access to the platform, software developers and expert users can more easily implement applications and services which exploit EO data. Users of the Hub Platform will have a set of software tools and services that will allow them to discover, access, analyse and process EO and climate datasets, along with capabilities to build scalable workflows and their own applications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 75
Cost Criteria — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14672 median · 4 average (37 of 67 with a bid count)1.7 average (39 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003585-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e179
Latest release ID003585-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024award, contract003585-2024
13 Jul 2023planning020090-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-02T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003585-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104266",
          "name": "Telespazio UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data infrastructure for the UK is critical in the Earth Observation (EO) sector as it directly impacts the ability of UK science to produce world-leading information for discovery and policy, and the ability of our growing downstream industry to capitalise and invest in services built around UK capabilities and assets. The UK Government consistently recognises the value of EO capability with the importance of ongoing investment in the UK’s role recognised in the National Space Strategy and at global events such as COP26. Research and analysis repeatedly point to the need to invest in a way which catalyses that investment and bridges the “data to information” divide. Evidence from engagement with users in the EO sector has shown that there are barriers to the effective exploitation of Earth observation data including fragmentation of data sources and services and the fact that source data may not be in a readily exploitable form.\nThe successful tenderer will build, deploy and operate the Hub Platform (i.e. a set of software services hosted on the public cloud) to assist application developers and Earth Observation domain experts to find, access, analyse and process EO data from multiple distributed sources in a consistent manner and in a form that is suited for easy use in software applications and services to end-user communities. The desired outcome is that through access to the platform, software developers and expert users can more easily implement applications and services which exploit EO data. Users of the Hub Platform will have a set of software tools and services that will allow them to discover, access, analyse and process EO and climate datasets, along with capabilities to build scalable workflows and their own applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address challenges around effective exploitation of Earth Observation Data. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and \nquality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK \ndatasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104266",
      "name": "Telespazio UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07420777",
        "legalName": "Telespazio UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003585-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003585-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840168977\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840168977</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202422-PRO-25104008",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003585-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-02T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003585-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104266",
          "name": "Telespazio UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data infrastructure for the UK is critical in the Earth Observation (EO) sector as it directly impacts the ability of UK science to produce world-leading information for discovery and policy, and the ability of our growing downstream industry to capitalise and invest in services built around UK capabilities and assets. The UK Government consistently recognises the value of EO capability with the importance of ongoing investment in the UK’s role recognised in the National Space Strategy and at global events such as COP26. Research and analysis repeatedly point to the need to invest in a way which catalyses that investment and bridges the “data to information” divide. Evidence from engagement with users in the EO sector has shown that there are barriers to the effective exploitation of Earth observation data including fragmentation of data sources and services and the fact that source data may not be in a readily exploitable form.\nThe successful tenderer will build, deploy and operate the Hub Platform (i.e. a set of software services hosted on the public cloud) to assist application developers and Earth Observation domain experts to find, access, analyse and process EO data from multiple distributed sources in a consistent manner and in a form that is suited for easy use in software applications and services to end-user communities. The desired outcome is that through access to the platform, software developers and expert users can more easily implement applications and services which exploit EO data. Users of the Hub Platform will have a set of software tools and services that will allow them to discover, access, analyse and process EO and climate datasets, along with capabilities to build scalable workflows and their own applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address challenges around effective exploitation of Earth Observation Data. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and \nquality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK \ndatasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23329",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104266",
      "name": "Telespazio UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07420777",
        "legalName": "Telespazio UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003585-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003585-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840168977\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840168977</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202422-PRO-25104008",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2023 · 020090-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020090-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The overall objective is to develop and operate the cloud-based Hub Platform of the EODH, a software system to provide a common and consistent access layer to a range of EO data sources, and services to discover, manipulate and cache data products. The Hub Platform facilitates the development of applications which utilise EO data to produce value-added products, gain insights and support decision-making for given application scenarios. The Hub Platform is targeted at application developers and EO expert users to support them with services and data access to meet their needs. The successful tenderer will need to develop an overall system architecture including interfaces and a data model. This must use appropriate standards and best practices. It should apply experience from examples of the successful implementation and operation of federated and cloud-based infrastructures for the EO community. The architecture should reference and consider examples of infrastructures, standards and specifications in the EO sector such as the ESA Earth Observation Exploitation Platform Common Architecture, OpenEO, the EuroDataCube, ESA Thematic Exploitation Platforms programme, the Copernicus CDS, European Weather Cloud and European Open Science Cloud. Examples of standards and other literature include but should not be limited to the OGC family of specifications, reports from their interoperability experiments and testbeds, CF-netCDF, OpenID Connect, OAuth 2.0, STAC, and CEOS OpenSearch Best Practice. Parts of the required functionality may be delivered through existing off-the-shelf solutions and services from public cloud providers. The Tenderer is encouraged to reuse existing production-ready solutions wherever possible. The Tenderer will implement services and interfaces as outlined in the system architecture on a public cloud provider. The Tenderer will need to work closely with the other funded work streams in the EO DataHub programme. This is critical to its overall success. The work streams are: 1) The DataHub Platform – the subject of this requisition specification. 2) Data streams – the integration of different sources of data into the Hub Platform. 3) Applications – the development of 3 software applications which exploit the functionality provided by the Hub Platform. Note that the Data Streams and Applications work streams will be funded through separate ITTs which will be issued separately in the coming months. Proposals are invited from individual organisations who would act as the prime contractor. We expect proposals to gather an expert team that is likely to include multiple organisations acting as sub-contractors to the prime. The lead for the Hub Platform will become a part of the partnership and management of the EODH Programme. If you are interested in this requirement, please email Jacob.Morris@ukri.org, referencing UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Software Infrastructure."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Platform Software Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data infrastructure for the UK is critical in the Earth Observation (EO) sector as it directly impacts the ability of UK science to produce world-leading information for discovery and policy, and the ability of our growing downstream industry to capitalise and invest in services built around UK capabilities and assets. The UK Government consistently recognises the value of EO capability with the importance of ongoing investment in the UK’s role recognised in the National Space Strategy and at global events such as COP26. Research and analysis repeatedly point to the need to invest in a way which catalyses that investment and bridges the “data to information” divide. Evidence from engagement with users in the EO sector has shown that there are barriers to the effective exploitation of Earth observation data. These include fragmentation of data sources and services and the fact that source data may not be in a readily exploitable form. The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address these challenges. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation through CEDA (https://www.ceda.ac.uk ) at RAL Space and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and quality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus-related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK datasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs. The successful tenderer will build, deploy and operate the Hub Platform (i.e. a set of software services hosted on the public cloud) to assist application developers and Earth Observation domain experts to find, access, analyse and process EO data from multiple distributed sources in a consistent manner and in a form that is suited for easy use in software applications and services to end-user communities. The desired outcome is that through access to the platform, software developers and expert users can more easily implement applications and services which exploit EO data. Users of the Hub Platform will have a set of software tools and services that will allow them to discover, access, analyse and process EO and climate datasets, along with capabilities to build scalable workflows and their own applications. The contract will be for up to a maximum value of £2,000,000 including-VAT commencing in the early autumn of this year and completing by 31st March 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Morris",
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7514722745"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795267416\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795267416</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023713-PRO-23399309",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}