Lot 1
This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab
UKJ14
This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 131 | 1 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f067 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024074-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 16 2023 15:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024074-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024074-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-16T16:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f067",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024074-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90376",
"name": "Schott Suisee SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Nd:Phosphate Laser glass is a highly technical material which requires specialist handling and very specialist and detailed annealing. Proprietary process has been developed to undertake this specialist work, no other supplier prepared to undertake this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90376",
"name": "Schott Suisee SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH0",
"locality": "Municipality",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "1401 Yverdon-les-Bains Suisse"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Schott Suisee SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024074-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 272000,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024074-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802899374\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802899374</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023816-PRO-23658747",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024074-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-16T16:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f067",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024074-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90376",
"name": "Schott Suisee SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for UKRI-3096 Rectangular Amplifier Slab",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Nd:Phosphate Laser glass is a highly technical material which requires specialist handling and very specialist and detailed annealing. Proprietary process has been developed to undertake this specialist work, no other supplier prepared to undertake this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90376",
"name": "Schott Suisee SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH0",
"locality": "Municipality",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "1401 Yverdon-les-Bains Suisse"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Schott Suisee SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024074-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 272000,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024074-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802899374\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802899374</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023816-PRO-23658747",
"initiationType": "tender"
}