Find a TenderAwarded
Published 12 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST

Official UK procurement notice

UKRI-3039 BGS Ground Source Heat Pump Heating System to Serve James Hutton Building and SRMR

Official notice

Authority: UK Research and Innovation (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

WorksOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£2,800,000exc. VAT · 1 value update35.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 28 Jul 2023awarded 2 Jan 2024
Awarded to Cenergist Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The British Geological Survey require a contractor for delivery of the next phase of decarbonisation at the Head Office site in Keyworth, Nottingham. The works are expected to involve design, procurement, installation and commissioning of a ground a source heating system to serve the James Hutton and SRMR Buildings and associated adaptions to accommodate this works including BMS upgrades.

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1A contractor is required for sourcing and installing of ground source heat pumps to…AwardedPublished value£2,800,000

A contractor is required for sourcing and installing of ground source heat pumps to serve the James Hutton Building and Staff Restaurant Meeting Rooms at the Keyworth site, currently served by a gas fired heating system. The works also include adaptions to the existing heating systems and energy efficiency works (BMS, etc.).

Delivery: East Midlands · Nottingham
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical / Quality: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical / Quality: 50
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 40
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
12 Apr 2023, 14:04 BST
Last source update
4 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
Award evaluation window
28 Jul 2023 – …
Authority reference
UKRI-3039
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-000233
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03be1e Find a Tender

Publisher note: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data To view this notice, please click here: <a href="https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833063268" target="_blank">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833063268</a> GO Reference: GO-202414-PRO-24899255

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
28 Jul 2023, 14:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
28 Jul 2023, 14:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

15 May 2023 → 4 Jan 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    15 May 2023, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    28 Jul 2023, 14:00 BST
  3. Bids opened
    28 Jul 2023, 14:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    4 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT

Notice history

6 events · 6 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Jun 2023
  1. Published value updated to £2,800,000
    20 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
    was £2,000,000
  2. Status changed to active
    20 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    20 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  4. Deadline published: 28 Jul 2023, 14:00 BST
    20 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  5. Buyer details updated
    20 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  6. Status changed to complete
    4 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
Published amendments (3 · 0 deadline changes)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—Bid openingDate change to: 04 August 2023 · IV.2.728 Jul 20234 Aug 2023+7 d
—Bid openingDate change to: 18 August 2023 · IV.2.74 Aug 202318 Aug 2023+14 d
—Bid openingDate changed to: 25 August 2023 · IV.2.74 Aug 202325 Aug 2023+21 d

IV.2.7) Conditions for opening of Tenders Change to: 04 August 2023 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: <a href="https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Construction-work./84937HJPQB" target="_blank">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Construction-work./84937HJPQB</a> To respond to this opportunity, please c…

Tender deadline extended to 18 August 2023 (2pm) For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: <a href="https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Construction-work./84937HJPQB" target="_blank">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Construction-work./84937HJPQB</a> To respond to this opportunity, please click here: <a href…

Tender deadline extended to 25 August 2023 (2pm). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: <a href="https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Construction-work./84937HJPQB" target="_blank">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Construction-work./84937HJPQB</a> To respond to this opportunity, please click here: <a hre…

Routine re-releases (6)
  • 2023-07: 1 release · 4 Jul 2023
  • 2023-06: 1 release · 20 Jun 2023
  • 2023-04: 1 release · 12 Apr 2023

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,811,1591 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 42 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 2 Jan 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Cenergist Limited£1,811,159 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 000233-2024-1 · Cenergist Limited

    Signed
    2 Jan 2024
    Value
    £1,811,159
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic · 4 from abroad2——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

UK Research & Innovation

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawResearch Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, South West, SN2 1FLContact email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Cenergist LimitedAwarded supplier08191364 8 Bede House, Glover Industrial Estate, Washington, North East, NE37 2SH

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.