← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3028 NQCC Dilution Fridge Systems

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This tender is aimed at the purchase of multiple cryogenic dilution fridges, as specified in Section 4 of the Specification (Which is made available through the Delta e-sourcing portal). The delivery of the cryogenic dilution fridges is for the National Quantum Computing Centre. The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refrigerators 39711130

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy. The NQCC is the first UKRI Centre funded directly by UKRI, and is dedicated to accelerating the development of quantum computing by addressing the challenges of scaling – technological and user adoption. The NQCC delivers quantum computing for the UK National Quantum Technologies Programme (NQTP), which has already established the UK as a quantum technology global leader. Through its combined £1bn of public and private sector investment over 10 years (2014-2024), the programme will develop and deliver quantum technologies across the areas of sensing, timing, imaging, communications and computing. The NQCC is pursuing two primary platforms of quantum computing, one based on superconductors and one based on trapped ions, as these are currently the most mature. The centre will be headquartered in a purpose-built facility at the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)’s Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Campus in Oxfordshire. The centre is due for completion in October 2023. Ahead of the completion of the centre, a temporary facility is planned for mid-2023, for which multiple cryogenic dilution fridge systems is required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 80
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Refrigerators (39711130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK76914 median · 129.9 average (341 of 769 with a bid count)10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008008-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,319,590

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c632
Latest release ID008008-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 13 2024 12:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2024award, contract008008-2024
4 May 2023tender012748-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008008-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-13T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107690",
          "name": "Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy. The NQCC is the first UKRI Centre funded directly by UKRI, and is dedicated to accelerating the development of quantum computing by addressing the challenges of scaling – technological and user adoption. The NQCC delivers quantum computing for the UK National Quantum Technologies Programme (NQTP), which has already established the UK as a quantum technology global leader. Through its combined £1bn of public and private sector investment over 10 years (2014-2024), the programme will develop and deliver quantum technologies across the areas of sensing, timing, imaging, communications and computing. The NQCC is pursuing two primary platforms of quantum computing, one based on superconductors and one based on trapped ions, as these are currently the most mature. The centre will be headquartered in a purpose-built facility at the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)’s Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Campus in Oxfordshire. The centre is due for completion in October 2023. Ahead of the completion of the centre, a temporary facility is planned for mid-2023, for which multiple cryogenic dilution fridge systems is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3028 NQCC Dilution Fridge Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is aimed at the purchase of multiple cryogenic dilution fridges, as specified in Section 4 of the Specification (Which is made available through the Delta e-sourcing portal). The delivery of the cryogenic dilution fridges is for the National Quantum Computing Centre. The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39711130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refrigerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107690",
      "name": "Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tubney Woods"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00704320",
        "legalName": "Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1865393200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1319590.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008008-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=848995971\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=848995971</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024313-PRO-25489076",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 008008-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008008-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-13T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107690",
          "name": "Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy. The NQCC is the first UKRI Centre funded directly by UKRI, and is dedicated to accelerating the development of quantum computing by addressing the challenges of scaling – technological and user adoption. The NQCC delivers quantum computing for the UK National Quantum Technologies Programme (NQTP), which has already established the UK as a quantum technology global leader. Through its combined £1bn of public and private sector investment over 10 years (2014-2024), the programme will develop and deliver quantum technologies across the areas of sensing, timing, imaging, communications and computing. The NQCC is pursuing two primary platforms of quantum computing, one based on superconductors and one based on trapped ions, as these are currently the most mature. The centre will be headquartered in a purpose-built facility at the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)’s Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Campus in Oxfordshire. The centre is due for completion in October 2023. Ahead of the completion of the centre, a temporary facility is planned for mid-2023, for which multiple cryogenic dilution fridge systems is required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3028 NQCC Dilution Fridge Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is aimed at the purchase of multiple cryogenic dilution fridges, as specified in Section 4 of the Specification (Which is made available through the Delta e-sourcing portal). The delivery of the cryogenic dilution fridges is for the National Quantum Computing Centre. The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39711130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refrigerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107690",
      "name": "Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tubney Woods"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00704320",
        "legalName": "Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1865393200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008008-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1319590.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008008-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=848995971\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=848995971</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024313-PRO-25489076",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 May 2023 · 012748-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012748-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-04T10:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy. \nThe NQCC is the first UKRI Centre funded directly by UKRI, and is dedicated to accelerating the development of quantum computing by addressing the challenges of scaling – technological and user adoption.   The NQCC delivers quantum computing for the UK National Quantum Technologies Programme (NQTP), which has already established the UK as a quantum technology global leader.  Through its combined £1bn of public and private sector investment over 10 years (2014-2024), the programme will develop and deliver quantum technologies across the areas of sensing, timing, imaging, communications and computing.\nThe NQCC is pursuing two primary platforms of quantum computing, one based on superconductors and one based on trapped ions, as these are currently the most mature. \nThe centre will be headquartered in a purpose-built facility at the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)’s Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Campus in Oxfordshire. The centre is due for completion in October 2023. Ahead of the completion of the centre, a temporary facility is planned for mid-2023, for which multiple cryogenic dilution fridge systems is required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3028 NQCC Dilution Fridge Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is aimed at the purchase of multiple cryogenic dilution fridges, as specified in Section 4 of the Specification (Which is made available through the Delta e-sourcing portal). The delivery of the cryogenic dilution fridges is for the National Quantum Computing Centre. \nThe National Quantum Computing Centre seeks to enhance the UK’s global leadership in quantum computing, to help translate UK research strengths into innovation, and enable the creation of the first generation of quantum computers, helping to build a resilient future economy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39711130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refrigerators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Refrigerators./7F33U9YA6D\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Refrigerators./7F33U9YA6D</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7F33U9YA6D\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7F33U9YA6D</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202354-PRO-22784324",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}