UKRI-2996 STFC Fire Strategy Report and Fire Risk Assessment
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,487 | 5 median · 28.1 average (3,764 of 9,487 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,129 of 9,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e3dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024693-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 22 2023 15:06:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 024693-2023 |
| 20 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 021018-2023 |
| 20 Jul 2023 | tender | 020959-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024693-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-22T16:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2996",
"title": "UKRI-2996 STFC Fire Strategy Report and Fire Risk Assessment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Fire-and-explosion-protection-and-control-consultancy-services./69PV8T82RM\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Fire-and-explosion-protection-and-control-consultancy-services./69PV8T82RM</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PV8T82RM\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PV8T82RM</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023822-PRO-23698477",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Morris",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024693-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024693-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-22T16:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2996",
"title": "UKRI-2996 STFC Fire Strategy Report and Fire Risk Assessment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Fire-and-explosion-protection-and-control-consultancy-services./69PV8T82RM\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Fire-and-explosion-protection-and-control-consultancy-services./69PV8T82RM</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PV8T82RM\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PV8T82RM</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023822-PRO-23698477",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Morris",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jul 2023 · 021018-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021018-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-20T19:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2996",
"title": "UKRI-2996 STFC Fire Strategy Report and Fire Risk Assessment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To gain access to this Procurement, which includes our tender documentation and questions, please visit using access code: 69PV8T82RM The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Fire-and-explosion-protection-and-control-consultancy-services./69PV8T82RM\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Fire-and-explosion-protection-and-control-consultancy-services./69PV8T82RM</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PV8T82RM\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PV8T82RM</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023720-PRO-23453061",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Section II: Object",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties. To gain access to this Procurement, which includes our tender documentation and questions, please visit using access code: 69PV8T82RM"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Morris",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jul 2023 · 020959-2023 · tender
{
"id": "020959-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-20T14:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are looking to contract with specialist supplier who has Technical, and Project Management capability to deliver Fire Strategy Drawings, Reports and Fire Risk Assessments across a complexed portfolio of buildings including laboratories, workshops, offices, support facilities, assembly halls etc. \nFire Strategy Drawings shall be produced according to BS 1635:1990 Graphical Symbols and Abbreviations for Fire Protection Drawings and be provided in both DWG and PDF format. Existing building layout (DWG) drawings shall be made available. \nPhase 1 of the project will review the existing information for each site and an initial site visit for each building to gather information for each fire risk assessment.\nFurther visits may be required to assess existing Hazards, fire engineering and building construction considerations for each retrospective fire strategy.\nPhase 2 of the project will be to present to STFC how your Project Team will manage the programme of inspections, how the team is resourced, confirm the programme, and define what support you need from STFC Fire Safety Advisor team and Estates.\nPhase 3 of the project will be to carryout collaborative Retrospective Fire Strategy Reports and Drawings of all buildings, and Fire risk assessments from these. \nProvide detailed recommendation, remediation, training, and action plans.\nPhase 4 of the project consists of the completion and accredited sign off, of Fire Strategies, Reports and Fire Risk Assessments.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2996 STFC Fire Strategy Report and Fire Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete a Site Fire Safety Strategy, then building Fire Strategy Drawings and Reports to permit the completion of the Building Fire Risk Assessment, with the assistance of STFC’s Fire Advisor and facility user engagement on STFC properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ukri.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.delta-esourcing.com",
"name": "Jacob Morris",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=796936490\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=796936490</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023720-PRO-23452883",
"initiationType": "tender"
}