Lot 1
Access platform manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Bespoke Access Platform Manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
UKJ14
Access platform manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access platforms (34951000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 30 | 3 median · 4.6 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ebd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022224-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 31 2023 15:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 022224-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022224-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-31T16:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23328",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022224-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88762",
"name": "Power system services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Access platform manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2902 Access Platform Manufacture",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke Access Platform Manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
"classification": {
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Via Reg 72(1)(d)(ii)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23328",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88762",
"name": "Power system services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carrwood Road, Sheepbridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02962766",
"legalName": "Power system services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23329",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022224-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 339987.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022224-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=796575717\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=796575717</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023731-PRO-23533379",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022224-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-31T16:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23328",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022224-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88762",
"name": "Power system services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Access platform manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2902 Access Platform Manufacture",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke Access Platform Manufacture https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
"classification": {
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Via Reg 72(1)(d)(ii)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23328",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88762",
"name": "Power system services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carrwood Road, Sheepbridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02962766",
"legalName": "Power system services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23329",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022224-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 339987.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022224-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=796575717\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=796575717</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023731-PRO-23533379",
"initiationType": "tender"
}