← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2875 Site Characterisation Interpretation Support

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. This requirement is for the provision of geological services to the British Geological Survey (BGS).

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Geological consultancy services 71351220

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement the provision of geological services to the British Geological Survey (BGS), services including but not limited to seismic interpretation, geological interpretation, modelling. Additional information: The maximum value of the framework agreement is £250,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological consultancy services (71351220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer163 median · 31.4 average (12 of 16 with a bid count)2.5 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14405 median · 8.1 average (10 of 40 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract requires significant knowledge and understanding of the project to provide a holistic approach. The supplier has intellectual property vested the project and a joint approach to this work has been developed with BGS.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018663-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddd6
Latest release ID018663-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023award, contract018663-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-30T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018663-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86313",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "UKRI may extend this Contract for a period of up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement the provision of geological services to the British Geological Survey (BGS), services including but not limited to seismic interpretation, geological interpretation, modelling. Additional information: The maximum value of the framework agreement is £250,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2875 Site Characterisation Interpretation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. This requirement is for the provision of geological services to the British Geological Survey (BGS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract requires significant knowledge and understanding of the project to provide a holistic approach. The supplier has intellectual property vested the project and a joint approach to this work has been developed with BGS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.richardson@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7562167366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86313",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsp.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.gilbert@wsp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1159371111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018663-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018663-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762883376\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762883376</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023630-PRO-23313302",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018663-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-30T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018663-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86313",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "UKRI may extend this Contract for a period of up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement the provision of geological services to the British Geological Survey (BGS), services including but not limited to seismic interpretation, geological interpretation, modelling. Additional information: The maximum value of the framework agreement is £250,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2875 Site Characterisation Interpretation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. This requirement is for the provision of geological services to the British Geological Survey (BGS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract requires significant knowledge and understanding of the project to provide a holistic approach. The supplier has intellectual property vested the project and a joint approach to this work has been developed with BGS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.richardson@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7562167366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86313",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsp.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.gilbert@wsp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1159371111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018663-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018663-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762883376\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762883376</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023630-PRO-23313302",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}