Find a Tender
Open for tender
Published value
£418,330
Submission deadline 6 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-2865 Light Sheet Microscope". Published status: active. Published value: £418,330. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £418,330 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT | Last source update3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationMicroscopes | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2ed | ||
What is being bought
The Central Laser Facility (CLF) which is part of UK Research an Innovation has a need for a light sheet microscope that can image large samples while maintaining high resolution. Due to a funding opportunity the CLF is looking to purchase an instrument based around immediate availability and is therefore looking to purchase a new, near new, or ex-demo instrument which can be delivered on or before Friday 31st March 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £418,330
3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT
3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£318,333The Central Laser Facility (CLF) which is part of UK Research an Innovation has a need for a light sheet microscope that can image large samples while maintaining high resolution. Due to a funding opportunity the CLF is looking to purchase an instrument based around immediate availability and is therefore looking to purchase a new, near new, or ex-demo instrument which can be delivered on or before Friday 31st March 2023. The estimated value of the opportunity for the core requirement is between: £268,330.00 - £318,330.00 GBP (excl VAT) The optional requirements are estimated between £60,000.00 - £100,000.00 GBP ex VAT Therefore, the total potential spend through this contract shall be up to £418,330.00 GBP ex VAT Please refer to the tender documents in the e-sourcing portal*** Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/34VVFFGF99Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline
6 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-74548Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published