← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2675 RCAH Analyser

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of an analyser with associated equipment and maintenance.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Analysers 38434000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of a Fida1 System 480 analyser with associated equipment and maintenance. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Analysers (38434000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141311 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUKRI have awarded this contract based on our requirement for an analyser that is able to measure the diffusion co-efficient of biomolecules, calculate hydrodynamic radius and measure monodispersion, aggregation and viscosity. UKRI required a system able to analyse biomolecules in complicated liquids like blood serum or cell lysates. No other suppliers offer equipment with the required functionality or sensitivity. UKRI awarded a contract to Fida Biosystems ApS as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001338-2023-1

Statusactive
Value€168,503

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b2a
Latest release ID001338-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 16 2023 19:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2023award, contract001338-2023
6 Dec 2022award, contract034541-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001338-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-16T19:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001338-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70185",
          "name": "Fida Biosystems ApS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a Fida1 System 480 analyser with associated equipment and maintenance. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2675 RCAH Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of an analyser with associated equipment and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UKRI have awarded this contract based on our requirement for an analyser that is able to measure the diffusion co-efficient of biomolecules, calculate hydrodynamic radius and measure monodispersion, aggregation and viscosity. UKRI required a system able to analyse biomolecules in complicated liquids like blood serum or cell lysates. No other suppliers offer equipment with the required functionality or sensitivity. UKRI awarded a contract to Fida Biosystems ApS as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70185",
      "name": "Fida Biosystems ApS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Copenhagen",
        "postalCode": "32100",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Fruebjergvej"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Fida Biosystems ApS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+45 53727870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69358",
      "name": "UKRI Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001338-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168502.92,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001338-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=750991600\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=750991600</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21926789",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2023 · 001338-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001338-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-16T19:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001338-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70185",
          "name": "Fida Biosystems ApS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a Fida1 System 480 analyser with associated equipment and maintenance. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2675 RCAH Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of an analyser with associated equipment and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UKRI have awarded this contract based on our requirement for an analyser that is able to measure the diffusion co-efficient of biomolecules, calculate hydrodynamic radius and measure monodispersion, aggregation and viscosity. UKRI required a system able to analyse biomolecules in complicated liquids like blood serum or cell lysates. No other suppliers offer equipment with the required functionality or sensitivity. UKRI awarded a contract to Fida Biosystems ApS as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70185",
      "name": "Fida Biosystems ApS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Copenhagen",
        "postalCode": "32100",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Fruebjergvej"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Fida Biosystems ApS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+45 53727870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69358",
      "name": "UKRI Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001338-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168502.92,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001338-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=750991600\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=750991600</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21926789",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2022 · 034541-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034541-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034541-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70185",
          "name": "Fida Biosystems ApS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify of our intention to award a contract for the supply a Fida1 System 480 analyser. UKRI intend to award this contract based on our requirement for an analyser that is able to measure the diffusion co-efficient of biomolecules, calculate hydrodynamic radius and measure monodispersion, aggregation and viscosity. The system must be able to analyse biomolecules in complicated liquids like blood serum or cell lysates. No other suppliers offer equipment with the required functionality or sensitivity. UKRI intends to award a contract to Fida Biosystems ApS as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. Additional information: UKRI intends to award a contract to Fida Biosystems ApS as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2675 RCAH Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a VEAT Notice for our intention to purchase an analyser.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. UKRI intend to award this contract based on our requirement for an analyser that is able to measure the diffusion co-efficient of biomolecules, calculate hydrodynamic radius and measure monodispersion, aggregation and viscosity. The system must be able to analyse biomolecules in complicated liquids like blood serum or cell lysates. No other suppliers offer equipment with the required functionality or sensitivity. UKRI intends to award a contract to Fida Biosystems ApS as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223267175"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70185",
      "name": "Fida Biosystems ApS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Copenhagen",
        "postalCode": "32100",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Fruebjergvej"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Fida Biosystems ApS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+45 53727870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69358",
      "name": "UKRI Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034541-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168502.92,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034541-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=742288858\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=742288858</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2022126-PRO-21662853",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}