← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2650 High Precision 3D Printer

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Printers and plotters 30232100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine. The scope of the contract is supply, delivery, installation, training and commissioning of one high precision 3D printing machine to enable the production of micro-components for use in laser targets. This instrument is to enhance the capability that exists in TFAB for low resolution (50um) printing, to allow parts to be fabricated that cannot be printed on the existing systems. The maximum available budget for this purchase is £150,000 excl. VAT. Any bids received above this will not be considered.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14132 median · 3.9 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002251-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£132,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038cb9
Latest release ID002251-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 25 2023 10:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2023award, contract002251-2023
12 Dec 2022tender035102-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-25T10:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73639",
          "name": "CREATE Education Project"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine. The scope of the contract is supply, delivery, installation, training and commissioning of one high precision 3D printing machine to enable the production of micro-components for use in laser targets. This instrument is to enhance the capability that exists in TFAB for low resolution (50um) printing, to allow parts to be fabricated that cannot be printed on the existing systems. The maximum available budget for this purchase is £150,000 excl. VAT. Any bids received above this will not be considered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2650 High Precision 3D Printer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7849307911"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73639",
      "name": "CREATE Education Project",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 0LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 20b Yarrow Business Centre, Yarrow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09444980",
        "legalName": "CREATE Education Project"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002251-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=753805529\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=753805529</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-21979133",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jan 2023 · 002251-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-25T10:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73639",
          "name": "CREATE Education Project"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine. The scope of the contract is supply, delivery, installation, training and commissioning of one high precision 3D printing machine to enable the production of micro-components for use in laser targets. This instrument is to enhance the capability that exists in TFAB for low resolution (50um) printing, to allow parts to be fabricated that cannot be printed on the existing systems. The maximum available budget for this purchase is £150,000 excl. VAT. Any bids received above this will not be considered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2650 High Precision 3D Printer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7849307911"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73639",
      "name": "CREATE Education Project",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 0LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 20b Yarrow Business Centre, Yarrow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09444980",
        "legalName": "CREATE Education Project"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002251-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=753805529\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=753805529</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-21979133",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2022 · 035102-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035102-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-12T16:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine.\nThe scope of the contract is supply, delivery, installation, training and commissioning of one high precision 3D printing machine to enable the production of micro-components for use in laser targets. This instrument is to enhance the capability that exists in TFAB for low resolution (50um) printing, to allow parts to be fabricated that cannot be printed on the existing systems.\nThe maximum available budget for this purchase is £150,000 excl. VAT. Any bids received above this will not be considered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2650 High Precision 3D Printer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is seeking to procure a high precision 3D printing machine.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Printers-and-plotters./229DHHH3QE",
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7849307911"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Printers-and-plotters./229DHHH3QE\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Printers-and-plotters./229DHHH3QE</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/229DHHH3QE\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/229DHHH3QE</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221212-PRO-21696454",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}