Lot 1
Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.
UKI3
Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI3 | 7 | 1 median · 2.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03947c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036663-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 29 2022 12:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036663-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036663-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-29T12:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03947c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29350",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036663-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71872",
"name": "Waters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03947c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – West"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2624 LMS Mass Spectrometry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. Waters is the only provider of equipment capable of meeting LMS requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29350",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC LMS Procurement",
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71872",
"name": "Waters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912366",
"legalName": "Waters Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036663-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 718092,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036663-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746847030\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746847030</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221229-PRO-21840720",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036663-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-29T12:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03947c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29350",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036663-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71872",
"name": "Waters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03947c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – West"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2624 LMS Mass Spectrometry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mass Spectrometer systems, Xevo TQ-XS platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. Waters is the only provider of equipment capable of meeting LMS requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29350",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC LMS Procurement",
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71872",
"name": "Waters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912366",
"legalName": "Waters Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036663-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 718092,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036663-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746847030\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746847030</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221229-PRO-21840720",
"initiationType": "tender"
}