← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2624 LMS Mass Spectrometer

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Two Benchtop quadrupole mass spectrometers

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Mass spectrometer 38433100

Lot details

Lot 1

This VEAT notice is to notify of our intention to award a contract for the supply of two Xevo TQ-XS Systems. The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among Institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. Additional information: UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters Limited as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI371 median · 2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033419-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£718,092

033419-2022-2

Statusactive
Value£718,092

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038833
Latest release ID033419-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 24 2022 19:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2022award, contract033419-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033419-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-24T19:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69356",
          "name": "Waters Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69357",
          "name": "Waters Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify of our intention to award a contract for the supply of  two Xevo TQ-XS Systems. The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among Institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. Additional information: UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters Limited as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2624 LMS Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Two Benchtop quadrupole mass spectrometers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223267175"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69356",
      "name": "Waters Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02912366",
        "legalName": "Waters Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69357",
      "name": "Waters Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02912366",
        "legalName": "Waters Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69358",
      "name": "UKRI Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 718092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033419-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 718092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033419-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=738316018\n GO Reference: GO-20221124-PRO-21554795",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2022 · 033419-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033419-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-24T19:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69356",
          "name": "Waters Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69357",
          "name": "Waters Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify of our intention to award a contract for the supply of  two Xevo TQ-XS Systems. The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among Institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. Additional information: UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters Limited as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2624 LMS Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Two Benchtop quadrupole mass spectrometers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The multi-steroid assays that are critical for the research and important for further translation and innovation have been developed on the Waters Xevo TQ-XS platform in partnership among institutes. The further development, application and translation of these assays is critically dependent on cross-validation across platforms. Therefore, LMS needs specifically the Waters platform. UKRI intends to award a contract to Waters as the only provider of equipment capable of meeting our requirements and considers that award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223267175"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69356",
      "name": "Waters Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02912366",
        "legalName": "Waters Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69357",
      "name": "Waters Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02912366",
        "legalName": "Waters Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69358",
      "name": "UKRI Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 718092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033419-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "033419-2022-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 718092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033419-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=738316018\n GO Reference: GO-20221124-PRO-21554795",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}