← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2286 Solid State RF Amplifiers

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator. Options are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility. Capabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Amplifiers 32343000

Lot details

Lot 1

Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator. Options are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility. Capabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Amplifiers (32343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14213 median · 18.1 average (14 of 21 with a bid count)3.2 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

supply of 5 Solid State RF Amplifiers

Statusactive

Contracts

supply of 5 Solid State RF Amplifiers

Statusactive
Value£208,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034dc0
Latest release ID027227-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 28 2022 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2022award, contract027227-2022
4 Jul 2022tender018200-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027227-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-28T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027227-2022-UKRI-2286-1",
      "title": "supply of 5 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64591",
          "name": "ICEoxford Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator.\nOptions are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility.\nCapabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2286 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator.\nOptions are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility.\nCapabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64591",
      "name": "ICEoxford Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue 4, Witney"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5224107",
        "legalName": "ICEoxford Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57520",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027227-2022-UKRI-2286-1",
      "title": "supply of 5 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027227-2022-UKRI-2286-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nProcurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=724388714\n GO Reference: GO-2022928-PRO-21035275",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Sept 2022 · 027227-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027227-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-28T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027227-2022-UKRI-2286-1",
      "title": "supply of 5 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64591",
          "name": "ICEoxford Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator.\nOptions are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility.\nCapabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2286 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator.\nOptions are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility.\nCapabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64591",
      "name": "ICEoxford Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue 4, Witney"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5224107",
        "legalName": "ICEoxford Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57520",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027227-2022-UKRI-2286-1",
      "title": "supply of 5 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027227-2022-UKRI-2286-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nProcurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=724388714\n GO Reference: GO-2022928-PRO-21035275",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2022 · 018200-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018200-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator.\nOptions are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility.\nCapabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2286 Solid State RF Amplifiers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-10T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-10T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of a Medium Energy Beam Transport (MEBT) section between the existing Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) and Tank 1, utilising four resonant cavities along with quadrupole magnets, will permit a more efficient use of the available beam current in the linear accelerator.\nOptions are requested to be presented for RF amplifiers using a solid state based approach to drive the four resonant cavities, plus one spare: a total of five (5) amplifiers are required. We are seeking a solution that provides a high level of reliability, maintainability and compatibility.\nCapabilities requested within this specification are chosen to also accommodate potential future requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34029",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Amplifiers./37Z896FQN2",
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57520",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Amplifiers./37Z896FQN2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37Z896FQN2\n GO Reference: GO-202274-PRO-20546373",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}