Lot 1
Antarctic ship and station waste
Award criteria
As set out in the ITT — 70
As Set out in the ITT — 30
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Pierside waste collection
UKH14
Antarctic ship and station waste
Award criteria
As set out in the ITT — 70
As Set out in the ITT — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,903 | 5 median · 17.1 average (2,995 of 6,903 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (3,214 of 6,903 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 54 | 5 median · 7.7 average (31 of 54 with a bid count) | 2 average (33 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0386da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026720-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 08 2023 18:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026720-2023 |
| 21 Nov 2022 | tender | 032908-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026720-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-08T19:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25144",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026720-2023-UKRI-2245-1",
"title": "Antarctic Waste",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92217",
"name": "Tradeabe Northwest"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRi-2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Antarctic ship and station waste",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in the ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As Set out in the ITT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2245 Antarctic Waste contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pierside waste collection",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25144",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, High Cross, Madingley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BAS Procurement",
"email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1223277060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92217",
"name": "Tradeabe Northwest",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Bucks",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House, 3rd Avenue,, Marlowe"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Tradeabe Northwest"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026720-2023-UKRI-2245-1",
"title": "Antarctic Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026720-2023-UKRI-2245-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/who-we-are/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=808097245\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=808097245</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202398-PRO-23831053",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026720-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-08T19:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25144",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026720-2023-UKRI-2245-1",
"title": "Antarctic Waste",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92217",
"name": "Tradeabe Northwest"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRi-2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Antarctic ship and station waste",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in the ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As Set out in the ITT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2245 Antarctic Waste contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pierside waste collection",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25144",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, High Cross, Madingley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BAS Procurement",
"email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1223277060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92217",
"name": "Tradeabe Northwest",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Bucks",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House, 3rd Avenue,, Marlowe"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Tradeabe Northwest"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026720-2023-UKRI-2245-1",
"title": "Antarctic Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026720-2023-UKRI-2245-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/who-we-are/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=808097245\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=808097245</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202398-PRO-23831053",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032908-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-21T10:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67946",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The British Antarctic Survey (BAS) is a component of the Natural Environment Research Council (NERC). Based in Cambridge it has, for over 60 years, undertaken the majority of Britain's scientific research on and around the Antarctic continent. BAS operates three bases in the Antarctic, at Rothera, Halley and Signy, and two stations on South Georgia, at King Edward Point and Bird Island. BAS liaises with the Environment Agency in the UK, regarding trans-frontier shipment authorisations. Waste from BAS bases is generally exempt from these requirements.\nApproximately 300m3 (between 100-200 tonnes) of hazardous and non-hazardous waste from all BAS stations is segregated on site and sent to the UK on the two ships RRS Ernest Shackleton and RRS James Clark Ross. The amount of waste varies annually dependent on the science undertaken and any construction projects carried out during the season. The ships return to the UK typically between May and July each year and the waste is off-loaded and sent for reuse, recycling or other disposal in accordance with the waste hierarchy.\nThe work will require the contractor to provide bespoke waste management services involving the collection, transportation and disposal of waste generated at BAS stations and offloaded at ports in the UK.\nA key element of the contract is to be able to provide a flexible service for which the collection location, waste types and quantities may change at short notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BM3KS74842",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2245 BAS Portside Collection and Disposal of Royal Scientific Ship the Sir David Attenborough and Research Station Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-20T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Waste collection and disposal of refuse from BAS Antarctic Stations and RRS Sir David Attenborough",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./BM3KS74842",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67946",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, High Cross, Madingley Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./BM3KS74842",
"email": "basprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1223221400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68912",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, Swindon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BASprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./BM3KS74842\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BM3KS74842\n GO Reference: GO-20221121-PRO-21503785",
"initiationType": "tender"
}