Lot 1
Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging.
UKI3
Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Optical instruments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Optical instruments (38600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI3 | 7 | 1 median · 2.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035f03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022638-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 16 2022 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022638-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022638-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-16T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44914",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022638-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61486",
"name": "PerkinElmer LAS (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – West"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2185 LMS Imaging System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The imaging benchtop system will be connected to the current IVIS Spectrum system therefore it is necessary have the same technical characteristics in both systems in order to perform preliminary/screening experiments. Having two instruments from the same manufacturer calibrated to the same specifications, with same optical parts such as filters and camera allows inter instrument comparison and uniformity what is a central requirement of the experimental protocols.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44914",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC LMS Procurement",
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61486",
"name": "PerkinElmer LAS (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP9 2 FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03763278",
"legalName": "PerkinElmer LAS (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29350",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022638-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 139774.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022638-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=711167457\n GO Reference: GO-2022816-PRO-20796887",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022638-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-16T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44914",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022638-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61486",
"name": "PerkinElmer LAS (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – West"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2185 LMS Imaging System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bioluminescence and fluorescence sensitive imaging system in a benchtop format for in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo imaging.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The imaging benchtop system will be connected to the current IVIS Spectrum system therefore it is necessary have the same technical characteristics in both systems in order to perform preliminary/screening experiments. Having two instruments from the same manufacturer calibrated to the same specifications, with same optical parts such as filters and camera allows inter instrument comparison and uniformity what is a central requirement of the experimental protocols.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44914",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC LMS Procurement",
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61486",
"name": "PerkinElmer LAS (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP9 2 FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03763278",
"legalName": "PerkinElmer LAS (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29350",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022638-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 139774.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022638-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=711167457\n GO Reference: GO-2022816-PRO-20796887",
"initiationType": "tender"
}