← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

UKRI-2090 Integrated Domestic Waste Mgt & Minimisation

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2cc
Latest release ID070146-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 09:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026contractTermination070146-2026
24 Jul 2026award, contract070064-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2cc",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2090",
    "title": "UKRI-2090 Integrated Domestic Waste Mgt & Minimisation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:53:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 336000
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070146-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "070146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2cc",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2090",
    "title": "UKRI-2090 Integrated Domestic Waste Mgt & Minimisation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:53:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 336000
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2026 · 070064-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185196",
          "name": "UK Waste Solutions Ltd T/A Novati"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2090 Integrated Domestic Waste Mgt & Minimisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier for the provision of Integrated Domestic Waste Mgt & Minimisation to BGS.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185196",
      "name": "UK Waste Solutions Ltd T/A Novati",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexaner House Cafferata Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@novati.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-2090 Integrated Domestic Waste Mgt & Minimisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070064-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070064-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:08:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0058",
          "title": "Missed   Collections",
          "description": "Definition:\nMissed Collections full or \npartial not evidenced to be \ndue to Client – scheduled \nservice only. Only where the \nsupplier is at fault. Client fault \ni.e. blocked access etc\nMeasure:\nMore than 2 missed collections one \nmonth period (this should be reflected \nin support business continuity plans in \nrelation to weather). Previous \nsuggestion does not make sense to the \nratchet.\nConsequence:\nService Credit",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}