Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1861 Dual Inlet Isotope Mass Spectrometer
Mass spectrometer
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-1861 Dual Inlet Isotope Mass Spectrometer". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT | Last source update9 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMass spectrometer | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff39 | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Award for the purchase of a benchtop dual inlet isotope ratio mass spectrometer (IRMS) for high precision analysis of 13C/12C and 18O/16O in micro-carbonate samples.
The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award for the purchase of a benchtop dual inlet isotope ratio mass spectrometer (IRMS) for high precision analysis of 13C/12C and 18O/16O in micro-carbonate samples. The type of analysis carried out on this instrument is critical to deliver the environmental change program within the Stable Isotope Facility (SIF) and NERC National Environmental Isotope Facility.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £208,322
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Elementar UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £208,322 · signed 8 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-37247Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.
There is only one manufacturer that can provide an instrument appropriate for the required application, facilitating the analysis of extremely small samples at the highest precision. Alternative systems are not quoted to reach the desired level of analytical precision on δ18O and δ13C.
The consequence of an alternative system will be a significant degradation in the output of our environmental change program, a loss of confidence within the community as project analysis time increases with down time, and students being left without full datasets to complete their funding deadlines. |