Lot 1
This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services
Award criteria
price
This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services
UKF
This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,279 | 4 median · 31.4 average (5,586 of 13,279 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,265 of 13,279 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.8 average (13 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 453 | 4 median · 84.2 average (179 of 453 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (197 of 453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eca4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078791-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 10:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078791-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078791-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T10:48:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078791-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164978",
"name": "OCS MandE Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1819_05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Keyworth, Nottinghamshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1819_05 External pointing at Eskdalemuir Observatory",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework UKRI-1819",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Richardson",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164978",
"name": "OCS MandE Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH20 9LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Dryden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OCS MandE Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ocs.com",
"telephone": "+44 800614678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078791-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93095.81,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078791-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078791-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T10:48:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078791-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164978",
"name": "OCS MandE Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1819_05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Keyworth, Nottinghamshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1819_05 External pointing at Eskdalemuir Observatory",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call-off contract under framework UKRI-1819 for external pointing services",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework UKRI-1819",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Richardson",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164978",
"name": "OCS MandE Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH20 9LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Dryden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OCS MandE Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ocs.com",
"telephone": "+44 800614678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078791-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93095.81,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078791-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}