Lot 1
To appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC) at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Award criteria
Quality — 85
Price — 15
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC). at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
UKJ14
To appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC) at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Award criteria
Quality — 85
Price — 15
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 135 | 8 median · 29.5 average (40 of 135 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (44 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030fff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002406-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 27 2022 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002406-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002406-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-27T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38029",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002406-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30650",
"name": "Arcadis LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC) at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1683 - Project Management Services – RAL Research Computing Centre (RRCC)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC). at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was managed as a fully compliant competition via the NHS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework, reference SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256. This framework was procured and established in 2018, fully compliant with all applicable procurement regulation and legislation at the time of creation. Use of the framework through the use of further competition remains compliant with those same regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38029",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30650",
"name": "Arcadis LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368843",
"legalName": "Arcadis LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002406-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 185179,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002406-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=661670101\n GO Reference: GO-2022127-PRO-19544756",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002406-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-27T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38029",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002406-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30650",
"name": "Arcadis LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC) at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1683 - Project Management Services – RAL Research Computing Centre (RRCC)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appoint a Project Manager to support the construction of a new facility known as the RAL Research Computer Centre (RRCC). at the STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was managed as a fully compliant competition via the NHS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework, reference SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256. This framework was procured and established in 2018, fully compliant with all applicable procurement regulation and legislation at the time of creation. Use of the framework through the use of further competition remains compliant with those same regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38029",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30650",
"name": "Arcadis LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368843",
"legalName": "Arcadis LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002406-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 185179,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002406-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=661670101\n GO Reference: GO-2022127-PRO-19544756",
"initiationType": "tender"
}