← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1445 CLF Design House Services

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2021

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Design House Services for its Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC).

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support facility operations and enable our Projects, including ensuring timely delivery, CLF requires the services of a multi-disciplined Design House (DH) with excellent knowledge and capability across a broad spectrum of mechanical, electrical, software and control and instrumentation engineering skills. The DH will provide personnel to supplement existing CLF engineering capability in operations and to undertake the coordination and delivery of design packages from Front End Engineering Design (FEED) through to full manufacturing drawings for Projects. This work will be undertaken under DH management and with guidance from existing CLF staff, as required to meet the necessary timescales and agreed quality standards. It is expected that the DH contract will last for up to 4 years from inception to completion. The maximum contract spend over the 4 year duration shall not exceed £4M excl. VAT. The Contract will be on a call-off basis, with work packages and service delivery being drawn down according to needs. However, please note there is no guaranteed volume of orders or minimum contract value associated with this Call-Off Contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer163 median · 29.1 average (13 of 16 with a bid count)2.4 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141358 median · 28.9 average (41 of 135 with a bid count)3.4 average (45 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

023226-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c3f1
Latest release ID023226-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 17 2021 15:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2021award, contract023226-2021
6 Jul 2021tender015487-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-17T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023226-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support facility operations and enable our Projects, including ensuring timely delivery, CLF requires the services of a multi-disciplined Design House (DH) with excellent knowledge and capability across a broad spectrum of mechanical, electrical, software and control and instrumentation engineering skills. The DH will provide personnel to supplement existing CLF engineering capability in operations and to undertake the coordination and delivery of design packages from Front End Engineering Design (FEED) through to full manufacturing drawings for Projects. This work will be undertaken under DH management and with guidance from existing CLF staff, as required to meet the necessary timescales and agreed quality standards.\nIt is expected that the DH contract will last for up to 4 years from inception to completion. The maximum contract spend over the 4 year duration shall not exceed £4M excl. VAT. The Contract will be on a call-off basis, with work packages and service delivery being drawn down according to needs. However, please note there is no guaranteed volume of orders or minimum contract value associated with this Call-Off Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1445 CLF Design House Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Design House Services for its Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235445000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=627120923\n GO Reference: GO-2021917-PRO-18928505",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2021 · 023226-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-17T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023226-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support facility operations and enable our Projects, including ensuring timely delivery, CLF requires the services of a multi-disciplined Design House (DH) with excellent knowledge and capability across a broad spectrum of mechanical, electrical, software and control and instrumentation engineering skills. The DH will provide personnel to supplement existing CLF engineering capability in operations and to undertake the coordination and delivery of design packages from Front End Engineering Design (FEED) through to full manufacturing drawings for Projects. This work will be undertaken under DH management and with guidance from existing CLF staff, as required to meet the necessary timescales and agreed quality standards.\nIt is expected that the DH contract will last for up to 4 years from inception to completion. The maximum contract spend over the 4 year duration shall not exceed £4M excl. VAT. The Contract will be on a call-off basis, with work packages and service delivery being drawn down according to needs. However, please note there is no guaranteed volume of orders or minimum contract value associated with this Call-Off Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1445 CLF Design House Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Design House Services for its Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235445000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=627120923\n GO Reference: GO-2021917-PRO-18928505",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2021 · 015487-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015487-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-06T09:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To support facility operations and enable our Projects, including ensuring timely delivery, CLF requires the services of a multi-disciplined Design House (DH) with excellent knowledge and capability across a broad spectrum of mechanical, electrical, software and control and instrumentation engineering skills. The DH will provide personnel to supplement existing CLF engineering capability in operations and to undertake the coordination and delivery of design packages from Front End Engineering Design (FEED) through to full manufacturing drawings for Projects. This work will be undertaken under DH management and with guidance from existing CLF staff, as required to meet the necessary timescales and agreed quality standards.\nIt is expected that the DH contract will last for up to 4 years from inception to completion. The maximum contract spend over the 4 year duration shall not exceed £4M excl. VAT. The Contract will be on a call-off basis, with work packages and service delivery being drawn down according to needs. However, please note there is no guaranteed volume of orders or minimum contract value associated with this Call-Off Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1445 CLF Design House Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Design House Services for its Central Laser Facility (CLF), part of UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Engineering-design-services./A622VM888A",
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235445000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Commercial@ukri.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nUKRI is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) (the “Regulations”). \nUKRI is procuring the Contract for its exclusive use. \nUKRI shall utilise the e-sourcing portal Delta and all correspondence and submission of documents must be through that portal. Suppliers are to utilise the messaging system within the e-sourcing tool within the timescales detailed in this document. \nIf there is any doubt with regard to the ambiguity of any question or content contained in this questionnaire then Suppliers should raise a clarification question via the e-sourcing portal. Suppliers are to note that any requests for clarifications may not be considered by UKRI if they are not articulated by the Supplier within the discussion forum within the e-sourcing tool and received within the specified time. \nAll Tender Responses MUST be submitted through the portal. Please note, any submission of a Response which is outside of the e-sourcing portal will result in the Response not being considered.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Engineering-design-services./A622VM888A\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A622VM888A\n GO Reference: GO-202176-PRO-18518792",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}