← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UKRI-1417 Mirror Mount Motorized Actuators And Controller(s)

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published16 Jun 2021

What is being bought

UKRI-STFC require a motion control system for a new laser facility. The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time. It is expected that approximately 150 - 200 actuators will be needed in the system, although the full complement will not need to be moved at the same time. This system will evolve over time and so will need to be modular in nature and capable of expansion at a later date. The motion system provided must include a means by which control can be achieved using external software.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Lasers 38636100

Lot details

Lot 1

UKRI require a motion control system is required for a new laser facility. The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time. The smallest movement would need to be approximately 30 nm with a full range of approximately 12mm. For more information on this requirement and on how to express an interest, please see section VI.3) Additional information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141311 median · 1.9 average (79 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (81 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2823 median · 3.8 average (5 of 282 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc8f
Latest release ID013596-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 16 2021 11:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2021planning013596-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013596-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-16T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13679",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKRI require a motion control system is required for a new laser facility.  The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time.  The smallest movement would need to be approximately 30 nm with a full range of approximately 12mm. \nFor more information on this requirement and on how to express an interest, please see section VI.3) Additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1417 Mirror Mount Motorized Actuators And Controller(s)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI-STFC require a motion control system for a new laser facility.  The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time. It is expected that approximately 150 - 200 actuators will be needed in the system, although the full complement will not need to be moved at the same time.  This system will evolve over time and so will need to be modular in nature and capable of expansion at a later date.  The motion system provided must include a means by which control can be achieved using external software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lasers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13679",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "INTRODUCTION:\nA motion control system is required for a new laser facility.  The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time.  The smallest movement would need to be approximately 30 nm with a full range of approximately 12mm. It is expected that approximately 150 - 200 actuators will be needed in the system, although the full complement will not need to be moved at the same time.  This system will evolve over time and so will need to be modular in nature and capable of expansion at a later date.  The motion system provided must include a means by which control can be achieved using external software.  The controller must therefore interface with our overarching control system which is based on the Experimental Physics and Industrial Control System (EPICS).  The software interface would not require to be written in EPICS but a fully compatible driver providing access to full system functionality would be required.\nSCOPE:\nA high-level preliminary Specification and typical drawing will be sent to suppliers that register an interest in this requirement at registration. \nTIMELINE (Indicative):\nThose registering will be asked to join an online event to take place on the 19th July at 12:00PM during which, following a short presentation of need, questions will be answered.\nESTIMATED BUDGET:\nThe Project Work Package requiring these systems has a preliminary budget of £200k to £300k for these systems including controllers and actuators. Currently, this budget excludes mirror mounts with pre-assembled actuators.  In the case these can be supplied and are required, the budget will be increased accordingly. \nThere are a further three Work Packages within the Project that may, subject to design, require similar systems. \nPRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT SUPPLIER DAY:\nWe would like to invite prospective bidders to attend a pre-market engagement webinar session on 19th July 2021 (12:00PM), via Zoom meeting.  \nIf you could please register your interest in attending by emailing STFCprocurement@ukri.org by no later than 12:00PM on 15th July 2021 providing the name of your organisation and who will be attending the meeting. When emailing if you could please reference in the subject \"UKRI-1417 – EPAC Beam Steering System - Supplier Day\". Following the closure of the registration period, you will be sent through a zoom code and the agenda for the session.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=600532513\n GO Reference: GO-2021616-PRO-18410861",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2021 · 013596-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013596-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-16T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13679",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKRI require a motion control system is required for a new laser facility.  The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time.  The smallest movement would need to be approximately 30 nm with a full range of approximately 12mm. \nFor more information on this requirement and on how to express an interest, please see section VI.3) Additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1417 Mirror Mount Motorized Actuators And Controller(s)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI-STFC require a motion control system for a new laser facility.  The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time. It is expected that approximately 150 - 200 actuators will be needed in the system, although the full complement will not need to be moved at the same time.  This system will evolve over time and so will need to be modular in nature and capable of expansion at a later date.  The motion system provided must include a means by which control can be achieved using external software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lasers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13679",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "INTRODUCTION:\nA motion control system is required for a new laser facility.  The motion control system needs to include motorised actuators which can be controlled so that multiple actuators can be moved at the same time.  The smallest movement would need to be approximately 30 nm with a full range of approximately 12mm. It is expected that approximately 150 - 200 actuators will be needed in the system, although the full complement will not need to be moved at the same time.  This system will evolve over time and so will need to be modular in nature and capable of expansion at a later date.  The motion system provided must include a means by which control can be achieved using external software.  The controller must therefore interface with our overarching control system which is based on the Experimental Physics and Industrial Control System (EPICS).  The software interface would not require to be written in EPICS but a fully compatible driver providing access to full system functionality would be required.\nSCOPE:\nA high-level preliminary Specification and typical drawing will be sent to suppliers that register an interest in this requirement at registration. \nTIMELINE (Indicative):\nThose registering will be asked to join an online event to take place on the 19th July at 12:00PM during which, following a short presentation of need, questions will be answered.\nESTIMATED BUDGET:\nThe Project Work Package requiring these systems has a preliminary budget of £200k to £300k for these systems including controllers and actuators. Currently, this budget excludes mirror mounts with pre-assembled actuators.  In the case these can be supplied and are required, the budget will be increased accordingly. \nThere are a further three Work Packages within the Project that may, subject to design, require similar systems. \nPRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT SUPPLIER DAY:\nWe would like to invite prospective bidders to attend a pre-market engagement webinar session on 19th July 2021 (12:00PM), via Zoom meeting.  \nIf you could please register your interest in attending by emailing STFCprocurement@ukri.org by no later than 12:00PM on 15th July 2021 providing the name of your organisation and who will be attending the meeting. When emailing if you could please reference in the subject \"UKRI-1417 – EPAC Beam Steering System - Supplier Day\". Following the closure of the registration period, you will be sent through a zoom code and the agenda for the session.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=600532513\n GO Reference: GO-2021616-PRO-18410861",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}