Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1308 DUNE APA Printed Circuit Boards
Printed circuits
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-1308 DUNE APA Printed Circuit Boards". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT | Last source update14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPrinted circuits | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf2f | ||
What is being bought
Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs) are needed to construct charge readout anode plane assemblies (APAs) for
the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment based at Sanford Underground Research Facility in South Dakota. Each
of these PCBs are required to operate reliably in (Liquid Argon) LAr over many years (20 years) so Quality
Assurance is a critical element to this project. A key requirement for these PCBs are the mechanical tolerances. As
described below, board thickness must be maintained to ±5%, and machining of features on the board is required to a
high tolerance.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT - Published value updated to £950,000
9 Nov 2021, 14:15 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Nov 2021, 14:15 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Nov 2021, 14:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Dec 2021, 14:00 GMT
9 Nov 2021, 14:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Nov 2021, 14:15 GMT - Published value updated to £700,000
23 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST - Status changed to planned
23 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe requirement is for the fabrication of 45,583 PCBs. The main specifications are: a)Thickness of each board must not exceed +/-5% of the total thickness specified in the drawings. b)Tolerances for Depth milling, Edge milling, Counterbore holes and Countersink holes are critical and should be adhered to. A critical aspect for the milling is that tongues on the edges of some boards must be controlled to a tolerance of ±0.1 mm. c) A summary of the tolerances that must be achieved are as follows: •Board thickness: +/- 5% •Tongue dimensions: +/- 0.1mm •Glue grooves: +/-0.2mm •Board positioning holes: +/- 0.15mm •All other board features: +/- 0.4mm d)The first 75 APA’s worth of boards are to be delivered in batches within a period of 32 months from contract award with the option for a further 75 APA’s worth of boards at a later stage.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jan 2022, 16:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,315,512
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Merlin Circuit Technology Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts DUNE APA Printed Circuit Boards £1,315,512 · signed 12 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23329Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published