Lot 1
HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems - Part 2
Award criteria
price
HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems
UKH12
HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems - Part 2
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graphics workstations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Graphics workstations (42962300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 19 | 2 median · 2 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a9cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008794-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 23 2021 17:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008794-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008794-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-23T18:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13022",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Reseach Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008794-2021-UKRI-1141-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14023",
"name": "Lenovo Global Technology UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems - Part 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42962300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphics workstations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1141 HPC Cluster GPU Part 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems",
"classification": {
"id": "42962300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphics workstations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement was run through the SUPC SSSNA (Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement) Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13022",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Reseach Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Medical Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Reseach Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Ogu",
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7874637272"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14023",
"name": "Lenovo Global Technology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redwood Chineham Business Park, Crockford Ln"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lenovo.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10219781",
"legalName": "Lenovo Global Technology UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ksteele@lenovo.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13024",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008794-2021-UKRI-1141-1",
"value": {
"amount": 95800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008794-2021-UKRI-1141-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=588781527\n GO Reference: GO-2021423-PRO-18131713",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008794-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-23T18:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13022",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Reseach Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008794-2021-UKRI-1141-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14023",
"name": "Lenovo Global Technology UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems - Part 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42962300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphics workstations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1141 HPC Cluster GPU Part 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HPC (High Performance Computing) Cluster GPU systems",
"classification": {
"id": "42962300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphics workstations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement was run through the SUPC SSSNA (Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement) Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13022",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Reseach Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Medical Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Reseach Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Ogu",
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7874637272"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14023",
"name": "Lenovo Global Technology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redwood Chineham Business Park, Crockford Ln"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lenovo.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10219781",
"legalName": "Lenovo Global Technology UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ksteele@lenovo.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13024",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008794-2021-UKRI-1141-1",
"value": {
"amount": 95800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008794-2021-UKRI-1141-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=588781527\n GO Reference: GO-2021423-PRO-18131713",
"initiationType": "tender"
}