← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKPN Consultancy Agreement

Buyer: Ebbsfleet Development Corporation →

BuyerEbbsfleet Development Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

UKPN Consultancy Agreement to Undertake Survey & Detailed Design Works in Pursuance of Diverting Existing Cables in Ebbsfleet Gateway.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly UK Power Networks (UKPN) as the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) are able to provide the required Services to EDC.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae58
Latest release ID053172-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 09:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053172-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
    "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 194198.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 233038.26
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053172-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053172-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:26:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
          "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC_5227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKPN Consultancy Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKPN Consultancy Agreement to Undertake Survey & Detailed Design Works in Pursuance of Diverting Existing Cables in Ebbsfleet Gateway.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only UK Power Networks (UKPN) as the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) are able to provide the required Services to EDC.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
      "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbsfleet",
        "postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWTX-2967-RTRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psr@ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 029 4285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053172-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
    "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 194198.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 233038.26
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053172-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053172-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:26:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
          "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC_5227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKPN Consultancy Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKPN Consultancy Agreement to Undertake Survey & Detailed Design Works in Pursuance of Diverting Existing Cables in Ebbsfleet Gateway.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only UK Power Networks (UKPN) as the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) are able to provide the required Services to EDC.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
      "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbsfleet",
        "postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWTX-2967-RTRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psr@ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 029 4285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}