← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Nov 2023
Value£150,000
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a digital slide scanner for the UKHSA with supporting services

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Scanners 38520000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The United Kingdom Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is actively seeking a digital microscope slide scanner solution to enhance its laboratory capabilities and expand its services. With a focus on the development of virtual External Quality Assessment schemes and teaching schemes, UKHSA aims to revolutionize the way microbiology tests and methodologies are assessed and improved. By introducing state-of-the-art technology, such as a digital microscope slide scanner, UKHSA intends to provide a comprehensive service that meets the evolving needs of microbiology labs worldwide, ensuring competency maintenance, continuing professional development, and global participation in their schemes.

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ScannersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Scanners (38520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 1.6 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3271 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2353.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 235 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e13a
Latest release ID028834-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 14:23:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023tender028834-2023
12 Jul 2023planning019988-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028834-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T15:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C213597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The United Kingdom Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is actively seeking a digital microscope slide scanner solution to enhance its laboratory capabilities and expand its services. With a focus on the development of virtual External Quality Assessment schemes and teaching schemes, UKHSA aims to revolutionize the way microbiology tests and methodologies are assessed and improved. By introducing state-of-the-art technology, such as a digital microscope slide scanner, UKHSA intends to provide a comprehensive service that meets the evolving needs of microbiology labs worldwide, ensuring competency maintenance, continuing professional development, and global participation in their schemes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA Digital Slide Scanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital slide scanner for the UKHSA with supporting services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Scientific Procurement Team",
        "email": "scientific.procurement@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028834-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028834-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T15:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C213597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The United Kingdom Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is actively seeking a digital microscope slide scanner solution to enhance its laboratory capabilities and expand its services. With a focus on the development of virtual External Quality Assessment schemes and teaching schemes, UKHSA aims to revolutionize the way microbiology tests and methodologies are assessed and improved. By introducing state-of-the-art technology, such as a digital microscope slide scanner, UKHSA intends to provide a comprehensive service that meets the evolving needs of microbiology labs worldwide, ensuring competency maintenance, continuing professional development, and global participation in their schemes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA Digital Slide Scanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital slide scanner for the UKHSA with supporting services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Scientific Procurement Team",
        "email": "scientific.procurement@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2023 · 019988-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019988-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T15:29:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The United Kingdom Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is actively seeking a digital microscope slide scanner solution to enhance its laboratory capabilities and expand its services. With a focus on the development of virtual External Quality Assessment schemes and teaching schemes, UKHSA aims to revolutionize the way microbiology tests and methodologies are assessed and improved. By introducing state-of-the-art technology, such as a digital microscope slide scanner, UKHSA intends to provide a comprehensive service that meets the evolving needs of microbiology labs worldwide, ensuring competency maintenance, continuing professional development, and global participation in their schemes. Additional information: Please respond to this early market engagement via the following:<br/>1. Complete the attached Request for Information form<br/>2. Send your completed response to Science.CPH@ukhsa.gov.uk FAO Kallie Rivers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivery will be at this address:<br/><br/>61 Colindale Avenue<br/>London<br/>NW9 5EQ<br/>England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanners"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Slide Scanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital slide scanner for the UKHSA.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kallie Rivers",
        "email": "Science.CPH@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Complete the UKHSA Request for Information (RFI) and return to us by 24 July 2023. This is found as an attachment to the Contracts Finder Notice below.<br/><br/>Contracts Finder Open Early Engagement Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/df010e02-cba9-4dcd-bd92-5b068d8bc961<br/><br/>This opportunity will only be available via the e-tendering system Atamis, you can create an account here:<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}