Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
UKAEA has the requirement for the supply of optical filters to be used in the build of Polychromators. The optical filters from Alluxa are a bespoke product proven to be suitable for our application based on the performance of our Polychromators used on MAST-U that were built using identical optical filters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003970-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 14:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003970-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:49:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical filters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRY-3991-PZRH",
"name": "Alluxa"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2114786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKAEA COMPASS Bandpass Filter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA has the requirement for the supply of optical filters to be used in the build of Polychromators. The optical filters from Alluxa are a bespoke product proven to be suitable for our application based on the performance of our Polychromators used on MAST-U that were built using identical optical filters.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRY-3991-PZRH",
"name": "Alluxa",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Santa Rosa",
"postalCode": "95403",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3660 North Laughlin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRY-3991-PZRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@alluxa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKAEA COMPASS Bandpass Filter",
"value": {
"amount": 124675,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 149610
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:49:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:49:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical filters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRY-3991-PZRH",
"name": "Alluxa"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2114786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKAEA COMPASS Bandpass Filter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA has the requirement for the supply of optical filters to be used in the build of Polychromators. The optical filters from Alluxa are a bespoke product proven to be suitable for our application based on the performance of our Polychromators used on MAST-U that were built using identical optical filters.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRY-3991-PZRH",
"name": "Alluxa",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Santa Rosa",
"postalCode": "95403",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3660 North Laughlin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRY-3991-PZRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@alluxa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKAEA COMPASS Bandpass Filter",
"value": {
"amount": 124675,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 149610
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:49:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}