Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →
The Naval Authority provides Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) assessments for HM Ships and Submarines; this supports the safety certification delegated by the Defence Maritime Regulator (DMR). The CFD analysis helps assess hydrodynamic performance and structural safety, this was used recently to investigate the hull damage on HMS Northumberland which contributed to the MoD Board of Inquiry and the safety assessments of other Type 23 frigates. Cadence Design Systems Limited is the only supplier of this software. This software has been used for over 6 years and underpins current capability to move to an alternative software would require a) it to be compliant with the software test plan, b) be able to deliver on the military safety criteria the MoD uses and c) construction, & validation of a model of every RN Ship in the fleet. This whole transition would take at least 2years to complete and have to run both software side by side until all aspects of the transition were approved. This is unviable and therefore MOD’s requirement is to continue to use the CFD software. The resulting contract with Cadence Design Systems Limited, will be for the continued use of the current system, for annual Fine Marine CFD licence and 150 hours per year of advanced technical support. The continued use of CFD is essential for HM Ships and Submarines safety; Hydrodynamic analyses and ongoing defence investigation and assurance work. When Ship or Submarine hydrodynamic assessments are required CFD enables rapid root cause analysis and timely support to capability solutions, operational and safety decisions. CFD is not just a technical tool it is a mission critical capability which underpins the Royal Navy fleet safety, operational readiness, engineering assurance and defence decision making. Without the software, the MoD would face reduced confidence in HM Ships and Submarine safety, slower investigations and increased operational risk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d447 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070782-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 12:34:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070782-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadence Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Licence and Advanced Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 199166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract is expected to have 2 1-year priced options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:34:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02457888",
"name": "Cadence Design Systems Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715875494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Naval Authority provides Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) assessments for HM Ships and Submarines; this supports the safety certification delegated by the Defence Maritime Regulator (DMR). The CFD analysis helps assess hydrodynamic performance and structural safety, this was used recently to investigate the hull damage on HMS Northumberland which contributed to the MoD Board of Inquiry and the safety assessments of other Type 23 frigates.\nCadence Design Systems Limited is the only supplier of this software. This software has been used for over 6 years and underpins current capability to move to an alternative software would require a) it to be compliant with the software test plan, b) be able to deliver on the military safety criteria the MoD uses and c) construction, & validation of a model of every RN Ship in the fleet. This whole transition would take at least 2years to complete and have to run both software side by side until all aspects of the transition were approved. This is unviable and therefore MOD’s requirement is to continue to use the CFD software.\nThe resulting contract with Cadence Design Systems Limited, will be for the continued use of the current system, for annual Fine Marine CFD licence and 150 hours per year of advanced technical support. The continued use of CFD is essential for HM Ships and Submarines safety; Hydrodynamic analyses and ongoing defence investigation and assurance work.\nWhen Ship or Submarine hydrodynamic assessments are required CFD enables rapid root cause analysis and timely support to capability solutions, operational and safety decisions. CFD is not just a technical tool it is a mission critical capability which underpins the Royal Navy fleet safety, operational readiness, engineering assurance and defence decision making. Without the software, the MoD would face reduced confidence in HM Ships and Submarine safety, slower investigations and increased operational risk.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The intent is for the contract to be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023 regulations with the justification sought for a Direct Award Contract to Cadence Design Systems Limited. The CFD assessments are performed using the Naval Authority and Technology Group (NATG) high powered computer facility (Cluster). Recently the Cluster has been used to determine the loads on HMS Northumberland that caused the hull to buckle and consequential scrapping of the ship. This work feeds directly into the MoD Board of Inquiry and safety assessment for the other Type 23 frigates. The CFD assessments for HM Ships and Submarines support the safety certification delegated by the Defence Maritime Regulator (DMR).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Morgan",
"email": "SDA-TD-NATG-Commercial@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443033830485"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02457888",
"name": "Cadence Design Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maxis 1 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cadence.com/en_US/home.html",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02457888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "atalbot@cadence.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070782-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadence Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Licence and Advanced Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 199166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract is expected to have 2 1-year priced options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:34:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02457888",
"name": "Cadence Design Systems Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715875494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Naval Authority provides Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) assessments for HM Ships and Submarines; this supports the safety certification delegated by the Defence Maritime Regulator (DMR). The CFD analysis helps assess hydrodynamic performance and structural safety, this was used recently to investigate the hull damage on HMS Northumberland which contributed to the MoD Board of Inquiry and the safety assessments of other Type 23 frigates.\nCadence Design Systems Limited is the only supplier of this software. This software has been used for over 6 years and underpins current capability to move to an alternative software would require a) it to be compliant with the software test plan, b) be able to deliver on the military safety criteria the MoD uses and c) construction, & validation of a model of every RN Ship in the fleet. This whole transition would take at least 2years to complete and have to run both software side by side until all aspects of the transition were approved. This is unviable and therefore MOD’s requirement is to continue to use the CFD software.\nThe resulting contract with Cadence Design Systems Limited, will be for the continued use of the current system, for annual Fine Marine CFD licence and 150 hours per year of advanced technical support. The continued use of CFD is essential for HM Ships and Submarines safety; Hydrodynamic analyses and ongoing defence investigation and assurance work.\nWhen Ship or Submarine hydrodynamic assessments are required CFD enables rapid root cause analysis and timely support to capability solutions, operational and safety decisions. CFD is not just a technical tool it is a mission critical capability which underpins the Royal Navy fleet safety, operational readiness, engineering assurance and defence decision making. Without the software, the MoD would face reduced confidence in HM Ships and Submarine safety, slower investigations and increased operational risk.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The intent is for the contract to be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023 regulations with the justification sought for a Direct Award Contract to Cadence Design Systems Limited. The CFD assessments are performed using the Naval Authority and Technology Group (NATG) high powered computer facility (Cluster). Recently the Cluster has been used to determine the loads on HMS Northumberland that caused the hull to buckle and consequential scrapping of the ship. This work feeds directly into the MoD Board of Inquiry and safety assessment for the other Type 23 frigates. The CFD assessments for HM Ships and Submarines support the safety certification delegated by the Defence Maritime Regulator (DMR).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Morgan",
"email": "SDA-TD-NATG-Commercial@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443033830485"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02457888",
"name": "Cadence Design Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maxis 1 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cadence.com/en_US/home.html",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02457888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "atalbot@cadence.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}