Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
1. Support LTC in securing carbon removal carbon credits from project developers based on carbon project experience 2. Deep policy, markets, science, finance, technology, and risk management expertise for direct purchase of high integrity carbon credits from developers 3. Expertise and experience in developing own carbon removal projects to support potential commercialisation of LTC’s projects e.g. trees
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069931 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 10:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069564-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061726-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060999-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044574-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T11:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Support LTC in securing carbon removal carbon credits from project developers based on carbon project experience\n2. Deep policy, markets, science, finance, technology, and risk management expertise for direct purchase of high integrity carbon credits from developers\n3. Expertise and experience in developing own carbon removal projects to support potential commercialisation of LTC’s projects e.g. trees",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification is Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023: a Single Supplier where there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moray House, 23-55 Great Titchfield Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13687587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carbonaires.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 603500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of technical specialist services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:01:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Technical specialist services not above £5m; and there are deliverables set against each workstream including:\nWorkstream 1: Procurement, management & retirement\n• Credit management\n• Credit retirement reports and statements\nWorkstream 2: Project Development\n• Modelling of carbon credit output, financial analysis & potential credit revenue\n• Support on PDD development\n• Support on MRV design framework\nWorkstream 3: Risk Management\n• Risk assessment output of projects and approach using RAG frameworks\n• Develop and support project risk escalation framework\nWorkstream 4: Monitoring & Reporting\n• Ongoing of relevant policy and geopolitical landscape\n• Claims and public disclosure reporting support\n• Progress reports"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T11:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Support LTC in securing carbon removal carbon credits from project developers based on carbon project experience\n2. Deep policy, markets, science, finance, technology, and risk management expertise for direct purchase of high integrity carbon credits from developers\n3. Expertise and experience in developing own carbon removal projects to support potential commercialisation of LTC’s projects e.g. trees",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification is Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023: a Single Supplier where there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moray House, 23-55 Great Titchfield Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13687587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carbonaires.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 603500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of technical specialist services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:01:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Technical specialist services not above £5m; and there are deliverables set against each workstream including:\nWorkstream 1: Procurement, management & retirement\n• Credit management\n• Credit retirement reports and statements\nWorkstream 2: Project Development\n• Modelling of carbon credit output, financial analysis & potential credit revenue\n• Support on PDD development\n• Support on MRV design framework\nWorkstream 3: Risk Management\n• Risk assessment output of projects and approach using RAG frameworks\n• Develop and support project risk escalation framework\nWorkstream 4: Monitoring & Reporting\n• Ongoing of relevant policy and geopolitical landscape\n• Claims and public disclosure reporting support\n• Progress reports"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061726-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T13:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 603500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of technical specialist services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061726-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061726-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:25:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Support LTC in securing carbon removal carbon credits from project developers based on carbon project experience\n2. Deep policy, markets, science, finance, technology, and risk management expertise for direct purchase of high integrity carbon credits from developers\n3. Expertise and experience in developing own carbon removal projects to support potential commercialisation of LTC’s projects e.g. trees",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moray House, 23-35 Great Titchfield Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13687587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carbonaires.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060999-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T08:46:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 603500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "For continuation of technical specialist services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T08:46:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Support LTC in securing carbon removal carbon credits from project developers based on carbon project experience\n2. Deep policy, markets, science, finance, technology, and risk management expertise for direct purchase of high integrity carbon credits from developers\n3. Expertise and experience in developing own carbon removal projects to support potential commercialisation of LTC’s projects e.g. trees",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification is Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023: a Single Supplier where there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13687587",
"name": "Carbonaires Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moray House, 23-35 Great Titchfield Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13687587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@carbonaires.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044574-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T16:44:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Support LTC in securing carbon removal carbon credits from project developers based on carbon project experience\n2. Deep policy, markets, science, finance, technology, and risk management expertise for direct purchase of high integrity carbon credits from developers\n3. Expertise and experience in developing own carbon removal projects to support potential commercialisation of LTC’s projects e.g. trees",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:44:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The National Highways (NH) Social Enterprise Dynamic Purchasing System (SEDPS) was considered as a route to market. The suppliers on SEPDS were approached but there was low interest. One organisation declined and another organisation, after assessment, did not have the necessary capabilities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}