Lot 1
No lot description published.
Ajax is an armoured fighting vehicle which provides the Army with its first fully digitised platform. The vehicles were designed and manufactured by General Dynamics United Kingdom Ltd (GDUK Ltd) and are therefore the original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA). Defence Equipment & Support (DES), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) is planning to award a 5 year (plus two 1 year options) Ajax IOS Transition Support contract to GDUK Ltd for the support of the vehicles as they complete their manufacture phase and transition to Post Design Services and Repair and Maintenance activities. The contract will cover support arrangements designed to ensure the sustained operational availability and performance of the Ajax platform vehicles. It will be a fully integrated, spares-inclusive support contract that combines post-design services with the provisioning of spare parts, repair and maintenance activities, and to facilitate technical support. The contract is structured to deliver a holistic through-life support solution, addressing both routine and emergent requirements to maintain the platform's capability and readiness. The MoD will also utilise other contracting arrangements to fulfil the Ajax support service needs, as necessary. The contract value is an indicative value at this point in the procurement procedure, this value may change at contract award due to additional options such as surge for war fighting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070383-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 11:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070383-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070383-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:34:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ajax IOS Transition Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options each of one year to be taken up consecutively"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070383-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070383-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:34:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Ajax ISS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ajax is an armoured fighting vehicle which provides the Army with its first fully digitised platform. The vehicles were designed and manufactured by General Dynamics United Kingdom Ltd (GDUK Ltd) and are therefore the original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA).\nDefence Equipment & Support (DES), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) is planning to award a 5 year (plus two 1 year options) Ajax IOS Transition Support contract to GDUK Ltd for the support of the vehicles as they complete their manufacture phase and transition to Post Design Services and Repair and Maintenance activities.\nThe contract will cover support arrangements designed to ensure the sustained operational availability and performance of the Ajax platform vehicles. It will be a fully integrated, spares-inclusive support contract that combines post-design services with the provisioning of spare parts, repair and maintenance activities, and to facilitate technical support. The contract is structured to deliver a holistic through-life support solution, addressing both routine and emergent requirements to maintain the platform's capability and readiness.\nThe MoD will also utilise other contracting arrangements to fulfil the Ajax support service needs, as necessary.\nThe contract value is an indicative value at this point in the procurement procedure, this value may change at contract award due to additional options such as surge for war fighting.",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The In-Service Support Contract is intended to cover the period from the conclusion of the current contract on 1st January 2028 and will endure for five years, plus two optional one-year extension periods. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and the Procurement Regulations 2024. It is considered that this contract can be awarded by way of a Direct Award to GDUK Ltd in accordance with Section 41 and Schedule 5 – Single Supplier, paragraph 6 of the PA23 due to the unique technical reasons relating to this procurement.\nThe MoD does not currently have access to the necessary proprietary information or technical documentation for the Ajax platform. Only GDUK Ltd, as OEM and DA, has access to and rights in the necessary Intellectual Property (IP) and technical data which precludes the MoD from sourcing the required goods, works, or services from an alternative supplier currently. Further, only GDUK Ltd has the requisite know-how and suitably qualifies and experienced personnel and information necessary to meet the MoD’s requirement.\nThis approach is necessary to ensure that the MoD can maintain operational capability and safeguard the effective support of the Ajax platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Taylor",
"email": "DES-LELIOSMultiuserMailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": "NP12 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakdale Business Park, Oakdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://generaldynamics.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01911653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gareth.Roberts@gdlsuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070383-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:34:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ajax IOS Transition Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options each of one year to be taken up consecutively"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070383-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070383-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:34:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Ajax ISS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ajax is an armoured fighting vehicle which provides the Army with its first fully digitised platform. The vehicles were designed and manufactured by General Dynamics United Kingdom Ltd (GDUK Ltd) and are therefore the original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA).\nDefence Equipment & Support (DES), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) is planning to award a 5 year (plus two 1 year options) Ajax IOS Transition Support contract to GDUK Ltd for the support of the vehicles as they complete their manufacture phase and transition to Post Design Services and Repair and Maintenance activities.\nThe contract will cover support arrangements designed to ensure the sustained operational availability and performance of the Ajax platform vehicles. It will be a fully integrated, spares-inclusive support contract that combines post-design services with the provisioning of spare parts, repair and maintenance activities, and to facilitate technical support. The contract is structured to deliver a holistic through-life support solution, addressing both routine and emergent requirements to maintain the platform's capability and readiness.\nThe MoD will also utilise other contracting arrangements to fulfil the Ajax support service needs, as necessary.\nThe contract value is an indicative value at this point in the procurement procedure, this value may change at contract award due to additional options such as surge for war fighting.",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The In-Service Support Contract is intended to cover the period from the conclusion of the current contract on 1st January 2028 and will endure for five years, plus two optional one-year extension periods. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and the Procurement Regulations 2024. It is considered that this contract can be awarded by way of a Direct Award to GDUK Ltd in accordance with Section 41 and Schedule 5 – Single Supplier, paragraph 6 of the PA23 due to the unique technical reasons relating to this procurement.\nThe MoD does not currently have access to the necessary proprietary information or technical documentation for the Ajax platform. Only GDUK Ltd, as OEM and DA, has access to and rights in the necessary Intellectual Property (IP) and technical data which precludes the MoD from sourcing the required goods, works, or services from an alternative supplier currently. Further, only GDUK Ltd has the requisite know-how and suitably qualifies and experienced personnel and information necessary to meet the MoD’s requirement.\nThis approach is necessary to ensure that the MoD can maintain operational capability and safeguard the effective support of the Ajax platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Taylor",
"email": "DES-LELIOSMultiuserMailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": "NP12 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakdale Business Park, Oakdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://generaldynamics.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01911653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gareth.Roberts@gdlsuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}